Möng Yang, Shan State Weather by Month and Climate Averages

Möng Yang, Shan State gets 62.1 in of precipitation a year over about 155 rainy days. April is the warmest month (average high 88°F) and January the coldest (average low 45°F).

Möng Yang climate at a glance

Subtropical monsoon climate

Möng Yang, Shan State has hot summers and warm winters. Daytime highs range from about 74°F in December to 88°F in April. July is usually the wettest month. The most comfortable time to visit is typically January to February and November to December, when daytime highs sit near 77°F.

How much rain does Möng Yang get?

Möng Yang gets 62.1 in of precipitation in an average year, spread over about 155 days with measurable rain. That is more rainy days than 93% of China.

July is the wettest month, with 13.7 in. February is the driest, with 0.5 in. July has the most rainy days, about 27.

The longest dry spell in the last five years lasted 69 days, to February 22, 2025.

Möng Yang weather by month

Möng Yang weather in January

In January, Möng Yang averages a high of 75°F and a low of 45°F. It gets 1.2 in of precipitation over about 3 rainy days. The sun is out about 74% of daylight hours. The January record high is 85°F (2005) and the record low is 30°F (1974). January is one of the most comfortable months to visit.

Möng Yang weather in February

In February, Möng Yang averages a high of 79°F and a low of 47°F. It gets 0.5 in of precipitation over about 3 rainy days. The sun is out about 76% of daylight hours. The February record high is 92°F (1999) and the record low is 35°F (1977). February is one of the most comfortable months to visit.

Möng Yang weather in March

In March, Möng Yang averages a high of 85°F and a low of 52°F. It gets 1.0 in of precipitation over about 4 rainy days. The sun is out about 76% of daylight hours. The March record high is 94°F (2020) and the record low is 37°F (1986).

Möng Yang weather in April

In April, Möng Yang averages a high of 88°F and a low of 58°F. It gets 2.1 in of precipitation over about 9 rainy days. The sun is out about 64% of daylight hours. The April record high is 97°F (1999) and the record low is 44°F (1993).

Möng Yang weather in May

In May, Möng Yang averages a high of 87°F and a low of 65°F. It gets 5.3 in of precipitation over about 16 rainy days. The sun is out about 43% of daylight hours. The May record high is 99°F (2019) and the record low is 54°F (1975).

Möng Yang weather in June

In June, Möng Yang averages a high of 85°F and a low of 69°F. It gets 9.6 in of precipitation over about 24 rainy days. The sun is out about 8% of daylight hours. The June record high is 98°F (2014) and the record low is 59°F (2013).

Möng Yang weather in July

In July, Möng Yang averages a high of 83°F and a low of 70°F. It gets 13.7 in of precipitation over about 27 rainy days. The sun is out about 13% of daylight hours. The July record high is 95°F (2023) and the record low is 60°F (1972).

Möng Yang weather in August

In August, Möng Yang averages a high of 84°F and a low of 69°F. It gets 11.8 in of precipitation over about 25 rainy days. The sun is out about 8% of daylight hours. The August record high is 92°F (2020) and the record low is 60°F (1976).

Möng Yang weather in September

In September, Möng Yang averages a high of 84°F and a low of 68°F. It gets 7.2 in of precipitation over about 20 rainy days. The sun is out about 19% of daylight hours. The September record high is 92°F (1970) and the record low is 52°F (1998).

Möng Yang weather in October

In October, Möng Yang averages a high of 82°F and a low of 64°F. It gets 6.5 in of precipitation over about 15 rainy days. The sun is out about 32% of daylight hours. The October record high is 91°F (1981) and the record low is 46°F (1978).

Möng Yang weather in November

In November, Möng Yang averages a high of 78°F and a low of 56°F. It gets 2.3 in of precipitation over about 7 rainy days. The sun is out about 51% of daylight hours. The November record high is 87°F (2020) and the record low is 37°F (1971). November is one of the most comfortable months to visit.

Möng Yang weather in December

In December, Möng Yang averages a high of 74°F and a low of 49°F. It gets 1.0 in of precipitation over about 4 rainy days. The sun is out about 58% of daylight hours. The December record high is 85°F (1998) and the record low is 29°F (1999). December is one of the most comfortable months to visit.

Sunshine, humidity and wind in Möng Yang

February is the sunniest month in Möng Yang, with sunshine about 76% of daylight hours. June is the cloudiest, at 8%. Over the year the sun shines about 44% of daylight hours. Möng Yang is cloudier than 56% of China.

Humidity peaks in August at 88% and is lowest in March at 53%.

Möng Yang has about 28 days a year above 90°F. Möng Yang is hotter than 50% of China.

Möng Yang weather records

The hottest temperature on record at the Möng Yang station is 99°F, on May 20, 2019. The coldest is 29°F, on December 27, 1999.

The wettest day on record brought 5.5 in of rain, on October 8, 2006.

42 all-time records have been set at the station since 1970.

The annual mean temperature has changed by +0.6°F per decade since 1970.

The best time to visit Möng Yang

The most comfortable time to visit is typically January to February and November to December, when daytime highs sit near 77°F.

Winter (December–February) is warm, with average highs around 76°F and lows near 47°F.

Spring (March–May) is hot, with average highs around 86°F and lows near 58°F.

Summer (June–August) is hot, with average highs around 84°F and lows near 69°F. It can feel humid.

Autumn (September–November) is warm, with average highs around 81°F and lows near 62°F.

Monthly climate

MonthPrecipRain daysHumiditySunshineRecord highRecord low
January1.2 in369%74%85°30°
February0.52 in360%76%92°35°
March0.98 in453%76%94°37°
April2.1 in956%64%97°44°
May5.3 in1668%43%99°54°
June9.6 in2482%8%98°59°
July13.7 in2784%13%95°60°
August11.8 in2588%8%92°60°
September7.2 in2085%19%92°52°
October6.5 in1583%32%91°46°
November2.3 in780%51%87°37°
December0.96 in480%58%85°29°

From ERA5 reanalysis. Sunshine is estimated from cloud cover.

Möng Yang climate questions

How much rain does Möng Yang get?

Möng Yang gets 62.1 in of precipitation in an average year, over about 155 rainy days.

What is the wettest month in Möng Yang?

July is the wettest month in Möng Yang, with 13.7 in. February is the driest, with 0.5 in.

How many rainy days does Möng Yang have a year?

Möng Yang has about 155 days with measurable rain in an average year. July has the most, about 27.

What is the hottest month in Möng Yang?

April is the warmest month in Möng Yang, with an average high of 88°F.

What is the coldest month in Möng Yang?

January is the coldest month in Möng Yang, with an average low of 45°F.

What is the record high temperature in Möng Yang?

The record high at the Möng Yang station is 99°F, set on May 20, 2019. The record low is 29°F, on December 27, 1999.

What is the sunniest month in Möng Yang?

February is the sunniest month in Möng Yang, with sunshine about 76% of daylight hours. June is the cloudiest.

What is the best time to visit Möng Yang?

The most comfortable time to visit is typically January to February and November to December, when daytime highs sit near 77°F.

Source: NOAA GHCN-Daily station LANCANG (84 km away).

GraySky app icon
GraySky on your iPhone
See the forecast and climate for Möng Yang, Shan State.
App Store

Normals from NOAA GHCN-Daily station LANCANG.