Evansville, IN Weather by Month and Climate Averages
Monthly normals · Rain · Snow
Sunshine · Freeze dates · Records · Best time to visit
What is the weather like in Evansville, IN?
Evansville, IN gets 47.8 in of precipitation a year over about 102 rainy days. July is the warmest month (average high 90°F) and January the coldest (average low 28°F).
Humid subtropical climate
Evansville, IN has hot summers and chilly winters. Daytime highs range from about 44°F in January to 90°F in July. April is usually the wettest month, and snow falls in winter. The most comfortable time to visit is typically May and October, when daytime highs sit near 76°F.
| Season | Months | Avg low | Avg high |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winter | Dec–Feb | 30° | 47° |
| Spring | Mar–May | 49° | 70° |
| Summer | Jun–Aug | 69° | 89° |
| Autumn | Sep–Nov | 51° | 72° |
How much rain does Evansville get?
Evansville gets 47.8 in of precipitation in an average year, spread over about 102 days with measurable rain. That is more rainy days than 62% of the US.
April is the wettest month, with 5.2 in. August is the driest, with 3.1 in. May has the most rainy days, about 11.
The longest dry spell in the last five years lasted 22 days, to October 11, 2022.
From September 2025 to August 2026 Evansville got 48.1 in of rain, against a normal of 47.8 in for those months. June 2026 had the most, with 10.0 in.
See where Evansville ranks: rainiest cities in the US, US cities with the most rainy days, rainiest cities in Indiana.
Does it snow in Evansville?
The snowiest winter on record is 1977–78, with 37.6 in.
The most recent measurable snow at the station fell on January 30, 2026.
From September 2025 to August 2026 the station measured 14.7 in of snow. January 2026 had the most, with 12.6 in.
See where Evansville ranks: snowiest cities in the US.
Evansville weather by month
Evansville weather in January
In January, Evansville averages a high of 44°F and a low of 28°F. It gets 3.5 in of precipitation over about 8 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 30% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The January record high is 71°F (1986) and the record low is -17°F (1985).
Evansville weather in February
In February, Evansville averages a high of 48°F and a low of 30°F. It gets 3.4 in of precipitation over about 9 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 39% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The February record high is 78°F (1982) and the record low is -8°F (1996).
Evansville weather in March
In March, Evansville averages a high of 60°F and a low of 39°F. It gets 4.7 in of precipitation over about 10 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 40% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The March record high is 86°F (1981) and the record low is 3°F (2002).
Evansville weather in April
In April, Evansville averages a high of 71°F and a low of 49°F. It gets 5.2 in of precipitation over about 10 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 44% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The April record high is 91°F (1989) and the record low is 24°F (1982).
Evansville weather in May
In May, Evansville averages a high of 79°F and a low of 58°F. It gets 4.8 in of precipitation over about 11 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 38% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The May record high is 95°F (2006) and the record low is 33°F (2013). May is one of the most comfortable months to visit.
Evansville weather in June
In June, Evansville averages a high of 88°F and a low of 67°F. It gets 4.4 in of precipitation over about 9 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 52% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The June record high is 108°F (2012) and the record low is 45°F (1972).
Evansville weather in July
In July, Evansville averages a high of 90°F and a low of 71°F. It gets 4.5 in of precipitation over about 8 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 47% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The July record high is 102°F (1980) and the record low is 47°F (2008).
Evansville weather in August
In August, Evansville averages a high of 90°F and a low of 70°F. It gets 3.1 in of precipitation over about 7 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 52% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The August record high is 103°F (2012) and the record low is 46°F (1986).
Evansville weather in September
In September, Evansville averages a high of 85°F and a low of 62°F. It gets 3.4 in of precipitation over about 7 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 59% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The September record high is 100°F (2011) and the record low is 37°F (1974).
Evansville weather in October
In October, Evansville averages a high of 73°F and a low of 51°F. It gets 3.3 in of precipitation over about 7 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 59% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The October record high is 96°F (2019) and the record low is 22°F (1981). October is one of the most comfortable months to visit.
Evansville weather in November
In November, Evansville averages a high of 59°F and a low of 40°F. It gets 4.0 in of precipitation over about 8 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 51% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The November record high is 85°F (2000) and the record low is 11°F (1977).
Evansville weather in December
In December, Evansville averages a high of 48°F and a low of 32°F. It gets 3.6 in of precipitation over about 8 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 36% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The December record high is 78°F (1982) and the record low is -15°F (1989).
Sunshine, humidity and wind in Evansville
September is the sunniest month in Evansville, with estimated sunshine of 59% of daylight hours from ERA5 cloud cover. January is the cloudiest, at 30%. The annual cloud-cover estimate is 46% of daylight hours; it is not a measurement of sunshine duration. Evansville is cloudier than 54% of the US.
Humidity peaks in January at 70% and is lowest in April at 56%.
Evansville has about 49 days a year above 90°F. Evansville is hotter than 68% of the US.
Thunderstorms occur on about 33 days a year.
See where Evansville ranks: sunniest cities in the US, cloudiest cities in the US, hottest cities in the US.
First and last freeze in Evansville
The first fall freeze in Evansville typically comes around November 4, and the last spring freeze around April 5. That leaves a frost-free growing season of about 213 days.
Evansville weather records
These records cover EVANSVILLE MUSEUM during 1970–2025. Earlier records or other stations in the city may differ.
The hottest temperature on record at the Evansville station is 108°F, on June 30, 2012. The coldest is -17°F, on January 20, 1985.
The wettest day in the available station history brought 5.7 in of precipitation, on July 2, 1980.
42 all-time records have been set at the station since 1970.
The annual mean temperature has changed by +0.7°F per decade since 1970.
The best time to visit Evansville
The most comfortable time to visit is typically May and October, when daytime highs sit near 76°F.
Winter (December–February) is chilly, with average highs around 47°F and lows near 30°F. Snow is possible.
Spring (March–May) is warm, with average highs around 70°F and lows near 49°F.
Summer (June–August) is hot, with average highs around 89°F and lows near 69°F.
Autumn (September–November) is warm, with average highs around 72°F and lows near 51°F.
Monthly climate
| Month | Average low | Average high | Precip | Rain days | Humidity | Estimated sunshine | Record high | Record low |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 28° | 44° | 3.5 in | 8 | 70% | 30% | 71° | -17° |
| February | 30° | 48° | 3.4 in | 9 | 65% | 39% | 78° | -8° |
| March | 39° | 60° | 4.7 in | 10 | 58% | 40% | 86° | 3° |
| April | 49° | 71° | 5.2 in | 10 | 56% | 44% | 91° | 24° |
| May | 58° | 79° | 4.8 in | 11 | 62% | 38% | 95° | 33° |
| June | 67° | 88° | 4.4 in | 9 | 60% | 52% | 108° | 45° |
| July | 71° | 90° | 4.5 in | 8 | 70% | 47% | 102° | 47° |
| August | 70° | 90° | 3.1 in | 7 | 70% | 52% | 103° | 46° |
| September | 62° | 85° | 3.4 in | 7 | 66% | 59% | 100° | 37° |
| October | 51° | 73° | 3.3 in | 7 | 63% | 59% | 96° | 22° |
| November | 40° | 59° | 4.0 in | 8 | 62% | 51% | 85° | 11° |
| December | 32° | 48° | 3.6 in | 8 | 70% | 36% | 78° | -15° |
Station: EVANSVILLE MUSEUM, 2 km from the city. Temperature normal baseline: 1991–2020, calculated from available NOAA GHCN-Daily observations. Available station history: 1970–2025; record values refer to this station and period, not the entire city’s history. Precipitation includes rain and the water equivalent of frozen precipitation; snowfall depth is shown separately when available. Sources and methods
From ERA5 reanalysis. Sunshine is estimated from cloud cover.
Evansville climate questions
How much rain does Evansville get?
Evansville gets 47.8 in of precipitation in an average year, over about 102 rainy days.
What is the wettest month in Evansville?
April is the wettest month in Evansville, with 5.2 in. August is the driest, with 3.1 in.
How many rainy days does Evansville have a year?
Evansville has about 102 days with measurable rain in an average year. May has the most, about 11.
What is the hottest month in Evansville?
July is the warmest month in Evansville, with an average high of 90°F.
What is the coldest month in Evansville?
January is the coldest month in Evansville, with an average low of 28°F.
What is the record high temperature in Evansville?
Within the available 1970–2025 station history, the record high at the Evansville station is 108°F, set on June 30, 2012. The record low is -17°F, on January 20, 1985.
What is the sunniest month in Evansville?
September is the sunniest month in Evansville, with estimated sunshine of 59% of daylight hours from ERA5 cloud cover. January is the cloudiest.
When is the first frost in Evansville?
The first fall freeze in Evansville typically comes around November 4. The last spring freeze is around April 5.
What is the best time to visit Evansville?
The most comfortable time to visit is typically May and October, when daytime highs sit near 76°F.