- WinterDec–Feb41°60°
- December39°57°
- January39°59°
- February43°63°
- SpringMar–May57°80°
- March50°71°
- April56°79°
- May65°89°
- SummerJun–Aug79°102°
- June75°99°
- July81°105°
- August80°103°
- AutumnSep–Nov59°81°
- September72°95°
- October59°82°
- November47°67°
Spring Valley, NV Weather by Month and Climate Averages
Spring Valley, NV gets 4.2 in of precipitation a year over about 26 rainy days. July is the warmest month (average high 105°F) and January the coldest (average low 39°F).
Spring Valley climate at a glance
Spring Valley, NV has hot summers and mild winters. Daytime highs range from about 57°F in December to 105°F in July. February is usually the wettest month, and snow falls in winter. The most comfortable time to visit is typically March to April and November, when daytime highs sit near 72°F.
How much rain does Spring Valley get?
Spring Valley gets 4.2 in of precipitation in an average year, spread over about 26 days with measurable rain. That is fewer rainy days than 94% of the US.
February is the wettest month, with 0.8 in. June is the driest, with 0.0 in. February has the most rainy days, about 4.
The longest dry spell in the last five years lasted 214 days, to February 12, 2025.
See where Spring Valley ranks: rainiest cities in the US, US cities with the most rainy days, rainiest cities in Nevada.
Does it snow in Spring Valley?
Rarely. The reporting station for Spring Valley averages under 0.5 in of snow a season.
The snowiest winter on record is 1973–74, with 13.4 in.
The most recent measurable snow at the station fell on February 21, 2019.
See where Spring Valley ranks: snowiest cities in the US.
Spring Valley weather by month
Spring Valley weather in January
In January, Spring Valley averages a high of 59°F and a low of 39°F. It gets 0.6 in of precipitation over about 3 rainy days. The sun is out about 58% of daylight hours. The January record high is 77°F (1975) and the record low is 12°F (1974).
Spring Valley weather in February
In February, Spring Valley averages a high of 63°F and a low of 43°F. It gets 0.8 in of precipitation over about 4 rainy days. The sun is out about 69% of daylight hours. The February record high is 87°F (1986) and the record low is 16°F (1989).
Spring Valley weather in March
In March, Spring Valley averages a high of 71°F and a low of 50°F. It gets 0.4 in of precipitation over about 3 rainy days. The sun is out about 60% of daylight hours. The March record high is 98°F (2026) and the record low is 23°F (1971). March is one of the most comfortable months to visit.
Spring Valley weather in April
In April, Spring Valley averages a high of 79°F and a low of 56°F. It gets 0.2 in of precipitation over about 2 rainy days. The sun is out about 76% of daylight hours. The April record high is 99°F (2012) and the record low is 31°F (1975). April is one of the most comfortable months to visit.
Spring Valley weather in May
In May, Spring Valley averages a high of 89°F and a low of 65°F. It gets 0.1 in of precipitation over about 1 rainy days. The sun is out about 81% of daylight hours. The May record high is 109°F (2003) and the record low is 42°F (1975).
Spring Valley weather in June
In June, Spring Valley averages a high of 99°F and a low of 75°F. It gets 0.0 in of precipitation over about 0 rainy days. The sun is out about 79% of daylight hours. The June record high is 117°F (2017) and the record low is 48°F (1993).
Spring Valley weather in July
In July, Spring Valley averages a high of 105°F and a low of 81°F. It gets 0.4 in of precipitation over about 3 rainy days. The sun is out about 74% of daylight hours. The July record high is 120°F (2024) and the record low is 60°F (1987).
Spring Valley weather in August
In August, Spring Valley averages a high of 103°F and a low of 80°F. It gets 0.3 in of precipitation over about 2 rainy days. The sun is out about 75% of daylight hours. The August record high is 116°F (1979) and the record low is 60°F (1973).
Spring Valley weather in September
In September, Spring Valley averages a high of 95°F and a low of 72°F. It gets 0.3 in of precipitation over about 2 rainy days. The sun is out about 86% of daylight hours. The September record high is 114°F (2020) and the record low is 47°F (1971).
Spring Valley weather in October
In October, Spring Valley averages a high of 82°F and a low of 59°F. It gets 0.3 in of precipitation over about 2 rainy days. The sun is out about 85% of daylight hours. The October record high is 104°F (2024) and the record low is 26°F (1971).
Spring Valley weather in November
In November, Spring Valley averages a high of 67°F and a low of 47°F. It gets 0.3 in of precipitation over about 2 rainy days. The sun is out about 75% of daylight hours. The November record high is 87°F (1988) and the record low is 22°F (1976). November is one of the most comfortable months to visit.
Spring Valley weather in December
In December, Spring Valley averages a high of 57°F and a low of 39°F. It gets 0.5 in of precipitation over about 3 rainy days. The sun is out about 60% of daylight hours. The December record high is 77°F (1980) and the record low is 11°F (1990).
Sunshine, humidity and wind in Spring Valley
September is the sunniest month in Spring Valley, with sunshine about 86% of daylight hours. January is the cloudiest, at 58%. Over the year the sun shines about 73% of daylight hours. Spring Valley is sunnier than 99% of the US.
Humidity peaks in January at 40% and is lowest in June at 14%.
Wind averages 8 mph over the year, and April is the windiest month at 10 mph.
Spring Valley has about 136 days a year above 90°F. Spring Valley is hotter than 98% of the US.
Thunderstorms occur on about 15 days a year.
See where Spring Valley ranks: sunniest cities in the US, cloudiest cities in the US, hottest cities in the US.
First and last freeze in Spring Valley
The first fall freeze in Spring Valley typically comes around December 2, and the last spring freeze around February 8. That leaves a frost-free growing season of about 297 days.
Spring Valley weather records
The hottest temperature on record at the Spring Valley station is 120°F, on July 7, 2024. The coldest is 11°F, on December 23, 1990.
The wettest day on record brought 1.6 in of rain, on August 22, 2012.
33 all-time records have been set at the station since 1970.
The annual mean temperature has changed by +1.1°F per decade since 1970.
The best time to visit Spring Valley
The most comfortable time to visit is typically March to April and November, when daytime highs sit near 72°F.
Winter (December–February) is mild, with average highs around 60°F and lows near 41°F. Snow is possible.
Spring (March–May) is warm, with average highs around 80°F and lows near 57°F.
Summer (June–August) is hot, with average highs around 102°F and lows near 79°F.
Autumn (September–November) is warm, with average highs around 81°F and lows near 59°F.
Monthly climate
| Month | Precip | Rain days | Wind | Humidity | Sunshine | Record high | Record low |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 0.56 in | 3 | 6 mph | 40% | 58% | 77° | 12° |
| February | 0.80 in | 4 | 7 mph | 29% | 69% | 87° | 16° |
| March | 0.42 in | 3 | 9 mph | 30% | 60% | 98° | 23° |
| April | 0.20 in | 2 | 10 mph | 18% | 76% | 99° | 31° |
| May | 0.07 in | 1 | 10 mph | 15% | 81% | 109° | 42° |
| June | 0.04 in | 0 | 10 mph | 14% | 79% | 117° | 48° |
| July | 0.38 in | 3 | 9 mph | 16% | 74% | 120° | 60° |
| August | 0.32 in | 2 | 8 mph | 21% | 75% | 116° | 60° |
| September | 0.32 in | 2 | 8 mph | 20% | 86% | 114° | 47° |
| October | 0.32 in | 2 | 7 mph | 20% | 85% | 104° | 26° |
| November | 0.30 in | 2 | 7 mph | 26% | 75% | 87° | 22° |
| December | 0.45 in | 3 | 6 mph | 33% | 60% | 77° | 11° |
From ERA5 reanalysis. Sunshine is estimated from cloud cover.
Spring Valley climate questions
How much rain does Spring Valley get?
Spring Valley gets 4.2 in of precipitation in an average year, over about 26 rainy days.
What is the wettest month in Spring Valley?
February is the wettest month in Spring Valley, with 0.8 in. June is the driest, with 0.0 in.
How many rainy days does Spring Valley have a year?
Spring Valley has about 26 days with measurable rain in an average year. February has the most, about 4.
Does it snow in Spring Valley?
Rarely. The reporting station for Spring Valley averages under 0.5 in of snow a season. The snowiest winter on record is 1973–74, with 13.4 in.
What is the hottest month in Spring Valley?
July is the warmest month in Spring Valley, with an average high of 105°F.
What is the coldest month in Spring Valley?
January is the coldest month in Spring Valley, with an average low of 39°F.
What is the record high temperature in Spring Valley?
The record high at the Spring Valley station is 120°F, set on July 7, 2024. The record low is 11°F, on December 23, 1990.
What is the sunniest month in Spring Valley?
September is the sunniest month in Spring Valley, with sunshine about 86% of daylight hours. January is the cloudiest.
When is the first frost in Spring Valley?
The first fall freeze in Spring Valley typically comes around December 2. The last spring freeze is around February 8.
What is the best time to visit Spring Valley?
The most comfortable time to visit is typically March to April and November, when daytime highs sit near 72°F.
Source: NOAA GHCN-Daily station MCCARRAN INTL AP (8 km away).
Climate for places near Spring Valley, NV
Normals from NOAA GHCN-Daily station MCCARRAN INTL AP.