Chandler, AZ Weather by Month and Climate Averages
Monthly normals · Rain · Snow
Sunshine · Freeze dates · Records · Best time to visit
What is the weather like in Chandler, AZ?
Chandler, AZ gets 8.8 in of precipitation a year over about 34 rainy days. July is the warmest month (average high 105°F) and December the coldest (average low 40°F).
Desert climate
Chandler, AZ has hot summers and warm winters. Daytime highs range from about 69°F in December to 105°F in July. August is usually the wettest month. The most comfortable time to visit is typically January to March and November to December, when daytime highs sit near 74°F.
| Season | Months | Avg low | Avg high |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winter | Dec–Feb | 41° | 71° |
| Spring | Mar–May | 55° | 87° |
| Summer | Jun–Aug | 75° | 104° |
| Autumn | Sep–Nov | 59° | 90° |
How much rain does Chandler get?
Chandler gets 8.8 in of precipitation in an average year, spread over about 34 days with measurable rain. That is fewer rainy days than 91% of the US.
August is the wettest month, with 1.3 in. June is the driest, with 0.1 in. February has the most rainy days, about 5.
The longest dry spell in the last five years lasted 59 days, to June 20, 2024.
From September 2025 to August 2026 Chandler got 8.9 in of rain, against a normal of 8.8 in for those months. October 2025 had the most, with 3.3 in.
See where Chandler ranks: rainiest cities in the US, US cities with the most rainy days, rainiest cities in Arizona.
Chandler weather by month
Chandler weather in January
In January, Chandler averages a high of 70°F and a low of 41°F. It gets 1.0 in of precipitation over about 4 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 62% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The January record high is 87°F (1971) and the record low is 18°F (2013). January is one of the most comfortable months to visit.
Chandler weather in February
In February, Chandler averages a high of 73°F and a low of 43°F. It gets 1.1 in of precipitation over about 5 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 70% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The February record high is 94°F (2026) and the record low is 21°F (2011). February is one of the most comfortable months to visit.
Chandler weather in March
In March, Chandler averages a high of 80°F and a low of 48°F. It gets 1.0 in of precipitation over about 3 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 66% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The March record high is 105°F (2026) and the record low is 24°F (1971). March is one of the most comfortable months to visit.
Chandler weather in April
In April, Chandler averages a high of 86°F and a low of 54°F. It gets 0.2 in of precipitation over about 1 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 82% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The April record high is 105°F (1989) and the record low is 30°F (1977).
Chandler weather in May
In May, Chandler averages a high of 94°F and a low of 62°F. It gets 0.2 in of precipitation over about 1 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 88% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The May record high is 112°F (1974) and the record low is 35°F (1975).
Chandler weather in June
In June, Chandler averages a high of 103°F and a low of 70°F. It gets 0.1 in of precipitation over about 1 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 78% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The June record high is 119°F (1970) and the record low is 45°F (1971).
Chandler weather in July
In July, Chandler averages a high of 105°F and a low of 78°F. It gets 1.0 in of precipitation over about 4 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 58% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The July record high is 118°F (1970) and the record low is 58°F (1978).
Chandler weather in August
In August, Chandler averages a high of 104°F and a low of 77°F. It gets 1.3 in of precipitation over about 4 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 59% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The August record high is 119°F (1972) and the record low is 54°F (1978).
Chandler weather in September
In September, Chandler averages a high of 100°F and a low of 71°F. It gets 0.7 in of precipitation over about 3 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 78% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The September record high is 115°F (2024) and the record low is 47°F (1978).
Chandler weather in October
In October, Chandler averages a high of 90°F and a low of 59°F. It gets 0.6 in of precipitation over about 2 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 83% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The October record high is 112°F (2024) and the record low is 26°F (1971).
Chandler weather in November
In November, Chandler averages a high of 78°F and a low of 47°F. It gets 0.7 in of precipitation over about 2 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 74% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The November record high is 98°F (2020) and the record low is 26°F (1979). November is one of the most comfortable months to visit.
Chandler weather in December
In December, Chandler averages a high of 69°F and a low of 40°F. It gets 0.9 in of precipitation over about 4 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 66% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The December record high is 88°F (2017) and the record low is 22°F (1993). December is one of the most comfortable months to visit.
Sunshine, humidity and wind in Chandler
May is the sunniest month in Chandler, with estimated sunshine of 88% of daylight hours from ERA5 cloud cover. July is the cloudiest, at 58%. The annual cloud-cover estimate is 72% of daylight hours; it is not a measurement of sunshine duration. Chandler is sunnier than 99% of the US.
Humidity peaks in January at 46% and is lowest in May at 14%.
Chandler has about 165 days a year above 90°F. Chandler is hotter than 99% of the US.
See where Chandler ranks: sunniest cities in the US, cloudiest cities in the US, hottest cities in the US.
First and last freeze in Chandler
The first fall freeze in Chandler typically comes around December 5, and the last spring freeze around February 9. That leaves a frost-free growing season of about 299 days.
Chandler weather records
These records cover TEMPE ASU during 1970–2026. Earlier records or other stations in the city may differ.
The hottest temperature on record at the Chandler station is 119°F, on June 26, 1970. The coldest is 18°F, on January 13, 2013.
The wettest day in the available station history brought 3.1 in of precipitation, on September 8, 2014.
40 all-time records have been set at the station since 1970.
The annual mean temperature has changed by +0.7°F per decade since 1970.
The best time to visit Chandler
The most comfortable time to visit is typically January to March and November to December, when daytime highs sit near 74°F.
Winter (December–February) is warm, with average highs around 71°F and lows near 41°F.
Spring (March–May) is hot, with average highs around 87°F and lows near 55°F.
Summer (June–August) is hot, with average highs around 104°F and lows near 75°F.
Autumn (September–November) is hot, with average highs around 90°F and lows near 59°F.
Monthly climate
| Month | Average low | Average high | Precip | Rain days | Humidity | Estimated sunshine | Record high | Record low |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 41° | 70° | 1.0 in | 4 | 46% | 62% | 87° | 18° |
| February | 43° | 73° | 1.1 in | 5 | 35% | 70% | 94° | 21° |
| March | 48° | 80° | 0.96 in | 3 | 34% | 66% | 105° | 24° |
| April | 54° | 86° | 0.23 in | 1 | 18% | 82% | 105° | 30° |
| May | 62° | 94° | 0.18 in | 1 | 14% | 88% | 112° | 35° |
| June | 70° | 103° | 0.06 in | 1 | 15% | 78% | 119° | 45° |
| July | 78° | 105° | 0.99 in | 4 | 27% | 58% | 118° | 58° |
| August | 77° | 104° | 1.3 in | 4 | 32% | 59% | 119° | 54° |
| September | 71° | 100° | 0.71 in | 3 | 26% | 78% | 115° | 47° |
| October | 59° | 90° | 0.61 in | 2 | 24% | 83% | 112° | 26° |
| November | 47° | 78° | 0.65 in | 2 | 29% | 74% | 98° | 26° |
| December | 40° | 69° | 0.95 in | 4 | 40% | 66% | 88° | 22° |
Station: TEMPE ASU, 15 km from the city. Temperature normal baseline: 1991–2020, calculated from available NOAA GHCN-Daily observations. Available station history: 1970–2026; record values refer to this station and period, not the entire city’s history. Precipitation includes rain and the water equivalent of frozen precipitation; snowfall depth is shown separately when available. Sources and methods
From ERA5 reanalysis. Sunshine is estimated from cloud cover.
Chandler climate questions
How much rain does Chandler get?
Chandler gets 8.8 in of precipitation in an average year, over about 34 rainy days.
What is the wettest month in Chandler?
August is the wettest month in Chandler, with 1.3 in. June is the driest, with 0.1 in.
How many rainy days does Chandler have a year?
Chandler has about 34 days with measurable rain in an average year. February has the most, about 5.
What is the hottest month in Chandler?
July is the warmest month in Chandler, with an average high of 105°F.
What is the coldest month in Chandler?
December is the coldest month in Chandler, with an average low of 40°F.
What is the record high temperature in Chandler?
Within the available 1970–2026 station history, the record high at the Chandler station is 119°F, set on June 26, 1970. The record low is 18°F, on January 13, 2013.
What is the sunniest month in Chandler?
May is the sunniest month in Chandler, with estimated sunshine of 88% of daylight hours from ERA5 cloud cover. July is the cloudiest.
When is the first frost in Chandler?
The first fall freeze in Chandler typically comes around December 5. The last spring freeze is around February 9.
What is the best time to visit Chandler?
The most comfortable time to visit is typically January to March and November to December, when daytime highs sit near 74°F.