Deer Valley, AZ Weather by Month and Climate Averages

Monthly normals · Rain · Snow
Sunshine · Freeze dates · Records · Best time to visit

What is the weather like in Deer Valley, AZ?

Deer Valley, AZ gets 8.9 in of precipitation a year over about 35 rainy days. July is the warmest month (average high 104°F) and December the coldest (average low 43°F).

Desert climate

Deer Valley, AZ has hot summers and mild winters. Daytime highs range from about 64°F in December to 104°F in July. February is usually the wettest month. The most comfortable time to visit is typically January, March, and November to December, when daytime highs sit near 70°F.

SeasonMonthsAvg lowAvg high
WinterDec–Feb44°66°
SpringMar–May57°84°
SummerJun–Aug79°103°
AutumnSep–Nov63°86°

How much rain does Deer Valley get?

Deer Valley gets 8.9 in of precipitation in an average year, spread over about 35 days with measurable rain. That is fewer rainy days than 90% of the US.

February is the wettest month, with 1.2 in. June is the driest, with 0.0 in. August has the most rainy days, about 5.

The longest dry spell in the last five years lasted 102 days, to July 12, 2026.

From September 2025 to August 2026 Deer Valley got 12.0 in of rain, against a normal of 8.9 in for those months. September 2025 had the most, with 4.0 in.

Monthly rainfall, September 2025 to August 2026, in inches Sep 2025 4.0 Oct 3.0 Nov 1.9 Dec 0.1 Jan 2026 0.2 Feb 0.4 Mar 0.1 Apr 0.1 May Jun 0.3 Jul 1.0 Aug 1.0
Monthly rainfall, September 2025 to August 2026, in inches. The dash on each month marks its 1991–2020 normal.

See where Deer Valley ranks: rainiest cities in the US, US cities with the most rainy days, rainiest cities in Arizona.

GraySky app icon
Hyperlocal rainfall totals + real-time NOAA forecasts
Accurate weather without the clutter
App Store

Deer Valley weather by month

Deer Valley weather in January

In January, Deer Valley averages a high of 66°F and a low of 44°F. It gets 1.2 in of precipitation over about 4 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 62% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The January record high is 82°F (2006) and the record low is 22°F (2007). January is one of the most comfortable months to visit.

Deer Valley weather in February

In February, Deer Valley averages a high of 68°F and a low of 46°F. It gets 1.2 in of precipitation over about 4 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 69% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The February record high is 90°F (2026) and the record low is 24°F (2011).

Deer Valley weather in March

In March, Deer Valley averages a high of 76°F and a low of 51°F. It gets 1.1 in of precipitation over about 3 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 64% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The March record high is 103°F (2026) and the record low is 32°F (2002). March is one of the most comfortable months to visit.

Deer Valley weather in April

In April, Deer Valley averages a high of 83°F and a low of 57°F. It gets 0.3 in of precipitation over about 2 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 82% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The April record high is 101°F (2012) and the record low is 37°F (1999).

Deer Valley weather in May

In May, Deer Valley averages a high of 92°F and a low of 65°F. It gets 0.2 in of precipitation over about 1 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 88% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The May record high is 110°F (2000) and the record low is 47°F (1999).

Deer Valley weather in June

In June, Deer Valley averages a high of 102°F and a low of 74°F. It gets 0.0 in of precipitation over about 1 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 81% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The June record high is 117°F (2016) and the record low is 57°F (1999).

Deer Valley weather in July

In July, Deer Valley averages a high of 104°F and a low of 82°F. It gets 0.8 in of precipitation over about 4 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 60% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The July record high is 116°F (2023) and the record low is 66°F (2004).

Deer Valley weather in August

In August, Deer Valley averages a high of 103°F and a low of 80°F. It gets 1.0 in of precipitation over about 5 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 63% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The August record high is 115°F (2025) and the record low is 69°F (2009).

Deer Valley weather in September

In September, Deer Valley averages a high of 98°F and a low of 75°F. It gets 0.7 in of precipitation over about 3 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 81% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The September record high is 112°F (2020) and the record low is 56°F (2017).

Deer Valley weather in October

In October, Deer Valley averages a high of 87°F and a low of 63°F. It gets 0.7 in of precipitation over about 3 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 83% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The October record high is 108°F (2024) and the record low is 40°F (2009).

Deer Valley weather in November

In November, Deer Valley averages a high of 75°F and a low of 51°F. It gets 0.9 in of precipitation over about 3 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 76% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The November record high is 95°F (2020) and the record low is 30°F (2010). November is one of the most comfortable months to visit.

Deer Valley weather in December

In December, Deer Valley averages a high of 64°F and a low of 43°F. It gets 0.8 in of precipitation over about 4 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 64% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The December record high is 82°F (2021) and the record low is 28°F (2003). December is one of the most comfortable months to visit.

Sunshine, humidity and wind in Deer Valley

May is the sunniest month in Deer Valley, with estimated sunshine of 88% of daylight hours from ERA5 cloud cover. July is the cloudiest, at 60%. The annual cloud-cover estimate is 73% of daylight hours; it is not a measurement of sunshine duration. Deer Valley is sunnier than 99% of the US.

Humidity peaks in January at 46% and is lowest in May at 16%.

Wind averages 6 mph over the year, and July is the windiest month at 7 mph.

Deer Valley has about 154 days a year above 90°F. Deer Valley is hotter than 99% of the US.

Thunderstorms occur on about 23 days a year.

See where Deer Valley ranks: sunniest cities in the US, cloudiest cities in the US, hottest cities in the US.

Deer Valley weather records

These records cover PHOENIX DEER VALLEY MUNI AP during 1998–2026. Earlier records or other stations in the city may differ.

The hottest temperature on record at the Deer Valley station is 117°F, on June 19, 2016. The coldest is 22°F, on January 14, 2007.

The wettest day in the available station history brought 2.4 in of precipitation, on September 9, 2013.

The best time to visit Deer Valley

The most comfortable time to visit is typically January, March, and November to December, when daytime highs sit near 70°F.

Winter (December–February) is mild, with average highs around 66°F and lows near 44°F.

Spring (March–May) is hot, with average highs around 84°F and lows near 57°F.

Summer (June–August) is hot, with average highs around 103°F and lows near 79°F.

Autumn (September–November) is hot, with average highs around 86°F and lows near 63°F.

Monthly climate

MonthAverage lowAverage highPrecipRain daysWindHumidityEstimated sunshineRecord highRecord low
January44°66°1.2 in44 mph46%62%82°22°
February46°68°1.2 in45 mph36%69%90°24°
March51°76°1.1 in36 mph35%64%103°32°
April57°83°0.35 in27 mph19%82%101°37°
May65°92°0.19 in17 mph16%88%110°47°
June74°102°0.03 in16 mph16%81%117°57°
July82°104°0.81 in47 mph26%60%116°66°
August80°103°0.96 in56 mph32%63%115°69°
September75°98°0.71 in36 mph26%81%112°56°
October63°87°0.67 in35 mph25%83%108°40°
November51°75°0.90 in35 mph28%76%95°30°
December43°64°0.81 in44 mph38%64%82°28°

Station: PHOENIX DEER VALLEY MUNI AP, 6 km from the city. Temperature normal baseline: 1991–2020, calculated from available NOAA GHCN-Daily observations. Available station history: 1998–2026; record values refer to this station and period, not the entire city’s history. Precipitation includes rain and the water equivalent of frozen precipitation; snowfall depth is shown separately when available. Sources and methods

From ERA5 reanalysis. Sunshine is estimated from cloud cover.

Deer Valley climate questions

How much rain does Deer Valley get?

Deer Valley gets 8.9 in of precipitation in an average year, over about 35 rainy days.

What is the wettest month in Deer Valley?

February is the wettest month in Deer Valley, with 1.2 in. June is the driest, with 0.0 in.

How many rainy days does Deer Valley have a year?

Deer Valley has about 35 days with measurable rain in an average year. August has the most, about 5.

What is the hottest month in Deer Valley?

July is the warmest month in Deer Valley, with an average high of 104°F.

What is the coldest month in Deer Valley?

December is the coldest month in Deer Valley, with an average low of 43°F.

What is the record high temperature in Deer Valley?

Within the available 1998–2026 station history, the record high at the Deer Valley station is 117°F, set on June 19, 2016. The record low is 22°F, on January 14, 2007.

What is the sunniest month in Deer Valley?

May is the sunniest month in Deer Valley, with estimated sunshine of 88% of daylight hours from ERA5 cloud cover. July is the cloudiest.

What is the best time to visit Deer Valley?

The most comfortable time to visit is typically January, March, and November to December, when daytime highs sit near 70°F.