Glendale, AZ Weather by Month and Climate Averages

Monthly normals · Rain · Snow
Sunshine · Freeze dates · Records · Best time to visit

What is the weather like in Glendale, AZ?

Glendale, AZ gets 8.3 in of precipitation a year over about 30 rainy days. July is the warmest month (average high 107°F) and January the coldest (average low 42°F).

Desert climate

Glendale, AZ has hot summers and warm winters. Daytime highs range from about 66°F in December to 107°F in July. February is usually the wettest month. The most comfortable time to visit is typically January, March, and November to December, when daytime highs sit near 72°F.

SeasonMonthsAvg lowAvg high
WinterDec–Feb43°68°
SpringMar–May57°87°
SummerJun–Aug78°106°
AutumnSep–Nov61°89°

How much rain does Glendale get?

Glendale gets 8.3 in of precipitation in an average year, spread over about 30 days with measurable rain. That is fewer rainy days than 92% of the US.

February is the wettest month, with 1.3 in. June is the driest, with 0.0 in. February has the most rainy days, about 4.

The longest dry spell in the last five years lasted 163 days, to July 31, 2026.

From September 2025 to August 2026 Glendale got 12.1 in of rain, against a normal of 8.3 in for those months. September 2025 had the most, with 4.0 in.

Monthly rainfall, September 2025 to August 2026, in inches Sep 2025 4.0 Oct 3.0 Nov 1.9 Dec 0.1 Jan 2026 0.4 Feb 0.3 Mar 0.1 Apr 0.0 May 0.0 Jun 0.0 Jul 0.6 Aug 1.7
Monthly rainfall, September 2025 to August 2026, in inches. The dash on each month marks its 1991–2020 normal.

See where Glendale ranks: rainiest cities in the US, US cities with the most rainy days, rainiest cities in Arizona.

GraySky app icon
Hyperlocal rainfall totals + real-time NOAA forecasts
Accurate weather without the clutter
App Store

Glendale weather by month

Glendale weather in January

In January, Glendale averages a high of 68°F and a low of 42°F. It gets 1.0 in of precipitation over about 3 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 62% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The January record high is 87°F (1971) and the record low is 20°F (1970). January is one of the most comfortable months to visit.

Glendale weather in February

In February, Glendale averages a high of 71°F and a low of 45°F. It gets 1.3 in of precipitation over about 4 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 70% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The February record high is 90°F (2026) and the record low is 24°F (1990).

Glendale weather in March

In March, Glendale averages a high of 79°F and a low of 50°F. It gets 1.0 in of precipitation over about 3 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 66% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The March record high is 105°F (2026) and the record low is 24°F (1971). March is one of the most comfortable months to visit.

Glendale weather in April

In April, Glendale averages a high of 86°F and a low of 56°F. It gets 0.3 in of precipitation over about 2 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 82% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The April record high is 104°F (2012) and the record low is 32°F (1977).

Glendale weather in May

In May, Glendale averages a high of 95°F and a low of 65°F. It gets 0.1 in of precipitation over about 1 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 88% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The May record high is 113°F (2000) and the record low is 41°F (1975).

Glendale weather in June

In June, Glendale averages a high of 104°F and a low of 73°F. It gets 0.0 in of precipitation over about 0 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 81% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The June record high is 122°F (1990) and the record low is 52°F (1971).

Glendale weather in July

In July, Glendale averages a high of 107°F and a low of 81°F. It gets 0.8 in of precipitation over about 3 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 60% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The July record high is 122°F (1995) and the record low is 62°F (1978).

Glendale weather in August

In August, Glendale averages a high of 106°F and a low of 80°F. It gets 1.0 in of precipitation over about 4 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 62% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The August record high is 118°F (2025) and the record low is 58°F (1970).

Glendale weather in September

In September, Glendale averages a high of 101°F and a low of 74°F. It gets 0.7 in of precipitation over about 2 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 81% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The September record high is 114°F (2020) and the record low is 51°F (1970).

Glendale weather in October

In October, Glendale averages a high of 89°F and a low of 61°F. It gets 0.6 in of precipitation over about 2 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 84% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The October record high is 110°F (2024) and the record low is 35°F (1970).

Glendale weather in November

In November, Glendale averages a high of 76°F and a low of 49°F. It gets 0.6 in of precipitation over about 2 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 75% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The November record high is 95°F (2020) and the record low is 28°F (1976). November is one of the most comfortable months to visit.

Glendale weather in December

In December, Glendale averages a high of 66°F and a low of 42°F. It gets 0.9 in of precipitation over about 4 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 65% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The December record high is 84°F (1980) and the record low is 21°F (1978). December is one of the most comfortable months to visit.

Sunshine, humidity and wind in Glendale

May is the sunniest month in Glendale, with estimated sunshine of 88% of daylight hours from ERA5 cloud cover. July is the cloudiest, at 60%. The annual cloud-cover estimate is 73% of daylight hours; it is not a measurement of sunshine duration. Glendale is sunnier than 99% of the US.

Humidity peaks in January at 46% and is lowest in May at 15%.

Glendale has about 167 days a year above 90°F. Glendale is hotter than 99% of the US.

Thunderstorms occur on about 21 days a year.

See where Glendale ranks: sunniest cities in the US, cloudiest cities in the US, hottest cities in the US.

First and last freeze in Glendale

The first fall freeze in Glendale typically comes around December 12, and the last spring freeze around January 31. That leaves a frost-free growing season of about 315 days.

Glendale weather records

These records cover YOUNGTOWN during 1970–2026. Earlier records or other stations in the city may differ.

The hottest temperature on record at the Glendale station is 122°F, on June 26, 1990. The coldest is 20°F, on January 3, 1970.

The wettest day in the available station history brought 2.7 in of precipitation, on August 24, 1982.

36 all-time records have been set at the station since 1970.

The annual mean temperature has changed by +0.7°F per decade since 1970.

The best time to visit Glendale

The most comfortable time to visit is typically January, March, and November to December, when daytime highs sit near 72°F.

Winter (December–February) is warm, with average highs around 68°F and lows near 43°F.

Spring (March–May) is hot, with average highs around 87°F and lows near 57°F.

Summer (June–August) is hot, with average highs around 106°F and lows near 78°F.

Autumn (September–November) is hot, with average highs around 89°F and lows near 61°F.

Monthly climate

MonthAverage lowAverage highPrecipRain daysHumidityEstimated sunshineRecord highRecord low
January42°68°0.98 in346%62%87°20°
February45°71°1.3 in434%70%90°24°
March50°79°1.0 in332%66%105°24°
April56°86°0.29 in218%82%104°32°
May65°95°0.11 in115%88%113°41°
June73°104°0.03 in015%81%122°52°
July81°107°0.84 in325%60%122°62°
August80°106°0.97 in431%62%118°58°
September74°101°0.74 in226%81%114°51°
October61°89°0.59 in224%84%110°35°
November49°76°0.61 in227%75%95°28°
December42°66°0.90 in439%65%84°21°

Station: YOUNGTOWN, 12 km from the city. Temperature normal baseline: 1991–2020, calculated from available NOAA GHCN-Daily observations. Available station history: 1970–2026; record values refer to this station and period, not the entire city’s history. Precipitation includes rain and the water equivalent of frozen precipitation; snowfall depth is shown separately when available. Sources and methods

From ERA5 reanalysis. Sunshine is estimated from cloud cover.

Glendale climate questions

How much rain does Glendale get?

Glendale gets 8.3 in of precipitation in an average year, over about 30 rainy days.

What is the wettest month in Glendale?

February is the wettest month in Glendale, with 1.3 in. June is the driest, with 0.0 in.

How many rainy days does Glendale have a year?

Glendale has about 30 days with measurable rain in an average year. February has the most, about 4.

What is the hottest month in Glendale?

July is the warmest month in Glendale, with an average high of 107°F.

What is the coldest month in Glendale?

January is the coldest month in Glendale, with an average low of 42°F.

What is the record high temperature in Glendale?

Within the available 1970–2026 station history, the record high at the Glendale station is 122°F, set on June 26, 1990. The record low is 20°F, on January 3, 1970.

What is the sunniest month in Glendale?

May is the sunniest month in Glendale, with estimated sunshine of 88% of daylight hours from ERA5 cloud cover. July is the cloudiest.

When is the first frost in Glendale?

The first fall freeze in Glendale typically comes around December 12. The last spring freeze is around January 31.

What is the best time to visit Glendale?

The most comfortable time to visit is typically January, March, and November to December, when daytime highs sit near 72°F.