Glendale, CA Weather by Month and Climate Averages

Monthly normals · Rain · Snow
Sunshine · Freeze dates · Records · Best time to visit

What is the weather like in Glendale, CA?

Glendale, CA gets 16.5 in of precipitation a year over about 35 rainy days. August is the warmest month (average high 89°F) and December the coldest (average low 42°F).

Mediterranean climate

Glendale, CA has hot summers and warm winters. Daytime highs range from about 69°F in December to 89°F in August. February is usually the wettest month. The most comfortable time to visit is typically January, March to May, and November to December, when daytime highs sit near 73°F.

SeasonMonthsAvg lowAvg high
WinterDec–Feb43°69°
SpringMar–May51°74°
SummerJun–Aug61°85°
AutumnSep–Nov54°82°

How much rain does Glendale get?

Glendale gets 16.5 in of precipitation in an average year, spread over about 35 days with measurable rain. That is fewer rainy days than 90% of the US.

February is the wettest month, with 4.5 in. August is the driest, with 0.0 in. February has the most rainy days, about 7.

The longest dry spell in the last five years lasted 128 days, to September 1, 2026.

From September 2025 to August 2026 Glendale got 20.7 in of rain, against a normal of 16.5 in for those months. November 2025 had the most, with 6.0 in.

Monthly rainfall, September 2025 to August 2026, in inches Sep 2025 0.2 Oct 2.5 Nov 6.0 Dec 4.6 Jan 2026 2.5 Feb 4.0 Mar 0.1 Apr 0.8 May Jun Jul Aug
Monthly rainfall, September 2025 to August 2026, in inches. The dash on each month marks its 1991–2020 normal.

See where Glendale ranks: rainiest cities in the US, US cities with the most rainy days, rainiest cities in California.

GraySky app icon
Hyperlocal rainfall totals + real-time NOAA forecasts
Accurate weather without the clutter
App Store

Glendale weather by month

Glendale weather in January

In January, Glendale averages a high of 70°F and a low of 43°F. It gets 3.6 in of precipitation over about 6 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 57% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The January record high is 94°F (2021) and the record low is 22°F (1979). January is one of the most comfortable months to visit.

Glendale weather in February

In February, Glendale averages a high of 69°F and a low of 44°F. It gets 4.5 in of precipitation over about 7 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 64% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The February record high is 97°F (2026) and the record low is 27°F (1978).

Glendale weather in March

In March, Glendale averages a high of 72°F and a low of 47°F. It gets 2.8 in of precipitation over about 6 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 52% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The March record high is 100°F (2026) and the record low is 23°F (1985). March is one of the most comfortable months to visit.

Glendale weather in April

In April, Glendale averages a high of 74°F and a low of 50°F. It gets 0.9 in of precipitation over about 3 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 62% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The April record high is 105°F (1989) and the record low is 32°F (1978). April is one of the most comfortable months to visit.

Glendale weather in May

In May, Glendale averages a high of 76°F and a low of 55°F. It gets 0.4 in of precipitation over about 2 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 67% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The May record high is 107°F (1984) and the record low is 39°F (1975). May is one of the most comfortable months to visit.

Glendale weather in June

In June, Glendale averages a high of 81°F and a low of 59°F. It gets 0.1 in of precipitation over about 1 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 75% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The June record high is 111°F (1976) and the record low is 43°F (1971).

Glendale weather in July

In July, Glendale averages a high of 87°F and a low of 63°F. It gets 0.0 in of precipitation over about 0 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 88% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The July record high is 113°F (2018) and the record low is 45°F (1979).

Glendale weather in August

In August, Glendale averages a high of 89°F and a low of 63°F. It gets 0.0 in of precipitation over about 0 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 86% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The August record high is 110°F (1981) and the record low is 46°F (1975).

Glendale weather in September

In September, Glendale averages a high of 87°F and a low of 60°F. It gets 0.1 in of precipitation over about 1 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 82% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The September record high is 114°F (2020) and the record low is 45°F (1974).

Glendale weather in October

In October, Glendale averages a high of 82°F and a low of 54°F. It gets 0.7 in of precipitation over about 2 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 78% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The October record high is 108°F (1980) and the record low is 33°F (1971).

Glendale weather in November

In November, Glendale averages a high of 75°F and a low of 46°F. It gets 0.8 in of precipitation over about 3 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 71% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The November record high is 101°F (2010) and the record low is 29°F (1975). November is one of the most comfortable months to visit.

Glendale weather in December

In December, Glendale averages a high of 69°F and a low of 42°F. It gets 2.5 in of precipitation over about 5 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 54% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The December record high is 90°F (1979) and the record low is 22°F (1978). December is one of the most comfortable months to visit.

Sunshine, humidity and wind in Glendale

July is the sunniest month in Glendale, with estimated sunshine of 88% of daylight hours from ERA5 cloud cover. March is the cloudiest, at 52%. The annual cloud-cover estimate is 70% of daylight hours; it is not a measurement of sunshine duration. Glendale is sunnier than 97% of the US.

Humidity peaks in May at 55% and is lowest in November at 32%.

Glendale has about 59 days a year above 90°F. Glendale is hotter than 74% of the US.

Thunderstorms occur on about 2 days a year.

See where Glendale ranks: sunniest cities in the US, cloudiest cities in the US, hottest cities in the US.

First and last freeze in Glendale

The first fall freeze in Glendale typically comes around December 18, and the last spring freeze around January 22. That leaves a frost-free growing season of about 330 days.

Glendale weather records

These records cover BURBANK VALLEY PUMP PLT during 1970–2026. Earlier records or other stations in the city may differ.

The hottest temperature on record at the Glendale station is 114°F, on September 5, 2020. The coldest is 22°F, on December 8, 1978.

The wettest day in the available station history brought 5.5 in of precipitation, on March 1, 1983.

23 all-time records have been set at the station since 1970.

The best time to visit Glendale

The most comfortable time to visit is typically January, March to May, and November to December, when daytime highs sit near 73°F.

Winter (December–February) is warm, with average highs around 69°F and lows near 43°F.

Spring (March–May) is warm, with average highs around 74°F and lows near 51°F.

Summer (June–August) is hot, with average highs around 85°F and lows near 61°F.

Autumn (September–November) is warm, with average highs around 82°F and lows near 54°F.

Monthly climate

MonthAverage lowAverage highPrecipRain daysHumidityEstimated sunshineRecord highRecord low
January43°70°3.6 in648%57%94°22°
February44°69°4.5 in738%64%97°27°
March47°72°2.8 in654%52%100°23°
April50°74°0.87 in352%62%105°32°
May55°76°0.40 in255%67%107°39°
June59°81°0.10 in151%75%111°43°
July63°87°0.04 in045%88%113°45°
August63°89°0.01 in043%86%110°46°
September60°87°0.13 in145%82%114°45°
October54°82°0.69 in238%78%108°33°
November46°75°0.85 in332%71%101°29°
December42°69°2.5 in543%54%90°22°

Station: BURBANK VALLEY PUMP PLT, 10 km from the city. Temperature normal baseline: 1991–2020, calculated from available NOAA GHCN-Daily observations. Available station history: 1970–2026; record values refer to this station and period, not the entire city’s history. Precipitation includes rain and the water equivalent of frozen precipitation; snowfall depth is shown separately when available. Sources and methods

From ERA5 reanalysis. Sunshine is estimated from cloud cover.

Glendale climate questions

How much rain does Glendale get?

Glendale gets 16.5 in of precipitation in an average year, over about 35 rainy days.

What is the wettest month in Glendale?

February is the wettest month in Glendale, with 4.5 in. August is the driest, with 0.0 in.

How many rainy days does Glendale have a year?

Glendale has about 35 days with measurable rain in an average year. February has the most, about 7.

What is the hottest month in Glendale?

August is the warmest month in Glendale, with an average high of 89°F.

What is the coldest month in Glendale?

December is the coldest month in Glendale, with an average low of 42°F.

What is the record high temperature in Glendale?

Within the available 1970–2026 station history, the record high at the Glendale station is 114°F, set on September 5, 2020. The record low is 22°F, on December 8, 1978.

What is the sunniest month in Glendale?

July is the sunniest month in Glendale, with estimated sunshine of 88% of daylight hours from ERA5 cloud cover. March is the cloudiest.

When is the first frost in Glendale?

The first fall freeze in Glendale typically comes around December 18. The last spring freeze is around January 22.

What is the best time to visit Glendale?

The most comfortable time to visit is typically January, March to May, and November to December, when daytime highs sit near 73°F.