Lancaster, CA Weather by Month and Climate Averages
Monthly normals · Rain · Snow
Sunshine · Freeze dates · Records · Best time to visit
What is the weather like in Lancaster, CA?
Lancaster, CA gets 6.8 in of precipitation a year over about 28 rainy days. July is the warmest month (average high 98°F) and December the coldest (average low 30°F).
Semi-arid climate
Lancaster, CA has hot summers and mild winters. Daytime highs range from about 58°F in December to 98°F in August. February is usually the wettest month, and snow falls in winter. The most comfortable time to visit is typically March to April and October to November, when daytime highs sit near 72°F.
| Season | Months | Avg low | Avg high |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winter | Dec–Feb | 32° | 59° |
| Spring | Mar–May | 46° | 74° |
| Summer | Jun–Aug | 65° | 95° |
| Autumn | Sep–Nov | 46° | 79° |
How much rain does Lancaster get?
Lancaster gets 6.8 in of precipitation in an average year, spread over about 28 days with measurable rain. That is fewer rainy days than 93% of the US.
February is the wettest month, with 1.8 in. August is the driest, with 0.0 in. February has the most rainy days, about 5.
The longest dry spell in the last five years lasted 255 days, to January 25, 2025.
From September 2025 to August 2026 Lancaster got 8.9 in of rain, against a normal of 6.8 in for those months. November 2025 had the most, with 3.1 in.
See where Lancaster ranks: rainiest cities in the US, US cities with the most rainy days, rainiest cities in California.
Does it snow in Lancaster?
The snowiest winter on record is 1978–79, with 27.6 in.
See where Lancaster ranks: snowiest cities in the US.
Lancaster weather by month
Lancaster weather in January
In January, Lancaster averages a high of 59°F and a low of 31°F. It gets 1.5 in of precipitation over about 5 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 57% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The January record high is 78°F (2003) and the record low is 3°F (2007).
Lancaster weather in February
In February, Lancaster averages a high of 61°F and a low of 35°F. It gets 1.8 in of precipitation over about 5 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 66% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The February record high is 84°F (2014) and the record low is 11°F (1979).
Lancaster weather in March
In March, Lancaster averages a high of 67°F and a low of 40°F. It gets 1.0 in of precipitation over about 4 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 55% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The March record high is 95°F (2026) and the record low is 17°F (2002). March is one of the most comfortable months to visit.
Lancaster weather in April
In April, Lancaster averages a high of 73°F and a low of 45°F. It gets 0.4 in of precipitation over about 2 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 73% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The April record high is 96°F (1989) and the record low is 24°F (2009). April is one of the most comfortable months to visit.
Lancaster weather in May
In May, Lancaster averages a high of 81°F and a low of 54°F. It gets 0.1 in of precipitation over about 1 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 80% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The May record high is 106°F (2003) and the record low is 32°F (2011).
Lancaster weather in June
In June, Lancaster averages a high of 91°F and a low of 62°F. It gets 0.1 in of precipitation over about 0 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 82% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The June record high is 115°F (2013) and the record low is 40°F (1988).
Lancaster weather in July
In July, Lancaster averages a high of 98°F and a low of 67°F. It gets 0.1 in of precipitation over about 1 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 88% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The July record high is 115°F (2024) and the record low is 47°F (1983).
Lancaster weather in August
In August, Lancaster averages a high of 98°F and a low of 65°F. It gets 0.0 in of precipitation over about 0 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 86% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The August record high is 111°F (2020) and the record low is 46°F (1987).
Lancaster weather in September
In September, Lancaster averages a high of 91°F and a low of 57°F. It gets 0.1 in of precipitation over about 1 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 87% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The September record high is 113°F (2022) and the record low is 37°F (2013).
Lancaster weather in October
In October, Lancaster averages a high of 80°F and a low of 46°F. It gets 0.3 in of precipitation over about 2 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 83% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The October record high is 104°F (2024) and the record low is 18°F (2019). October is one of the most comfortable months to visit.
Lancaster weather in November
In November, Lancaster averages a high of 67°F and a low of 35°F. It gets 0.4 in of precipitation over about 2 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 71% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The November record high is 87°F (2015) and the record low is 15°F (1979). November is one of the most comfortable months to visit.
Lancaster weather in December
In December, Lancaster averages a high of 58°F and a low of 30°F. It gets 1.1 in of precipitation over about 4 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 54% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The December record high is 79°F (1977) and the record low is 2°F (1984).
Sunshine, humidity and wind in Lancaster
July is the sunniest month in Lancaster, with estimated sunshine of 88% of daylight hours from ERA5 cloud cover. December is the cloudiest, at 54%. The annual cloud-cover estimate is 74% of daylight hours; it is not a measurement of sunshine duration. Lancaster is sunnier than 99% of the US.
Humidity peaks in January at 49% and is lowest in July at 28%.
Wind averages 11 mph over the year, and May is the windiest month at 15 mph.
Lancaster has about 103 days a year above 90°F. Lancaster is hotter than 94% of the US.
Thunderstorms occur on about 5 days a year.
See where Lancaster ranks: sunniest cities in the US, cloudiest cities in the US, hottest cities in the US.
First and last freeze in Lancaster
The first fall freeze in Lancaster typically comes around October 30, and the last spring freeze around April 5. That leaves a frost-free growing season of about 208 days.
Lancaster weather records
These records cover LANCASTER during 1974–2026. Earlier records or other stations in the city may differ.
The hottest temperature on record at the Lancaster station is 115°F, on June 30, 2013. The coldest is 2°F, on December 24, 1984.
The wettest day in the available station history brought 3.6 in of precipitation, on August 20, 2023.
33 all-time records have been set at the station since 1974.
The annual mean temperature has changed by +0.6°F per decade since 1975.
The best time to visit Lancaster
The most comfortable time to visit is typically March to April and October to November, when daytime highs sit near 72°F.
Winter (December–February) is mild, with average highs around 59°F and lows near 32°F. Snow is possible.
Spring (March–May) is warm, with average highs around 74°F and lows near 46°F.
Summer (June–August) is hot, with average highs around 95°F and lows near 65°F.
Autumn (September–November) is warm, with average highs around 79°F and lows near 46°F.
Monthly climate
| Month | Average low | Average high | Precip | Rain days | Wind | Humidity | Estimated sunshine | Record high | Record low |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 31° | 59° | 1.5 in | 5 | 7 mph | 49% | 57% | 78° | 3° |
| February | 35° | 61° | 1.8 in | 5 | 9 mph | 35% | 66% | 84° | 11° |
| March | 40° | 67° | 0.96 in | 4 | 11 mph | 46% | 55% | 95° | 17° |
| April | 45° | 73° | 0.39 in | 2 | 14 mph | 36% | 73% | 96° | 24° |
| May | 54° | 81° | 0.10 in | 1 | 15 mph | 33% | 80% | 106° | 32° |
| June | 62° | 91° | 0.05 in | 0 | 15 mph | 33% | 82% | 115° | 40° |
| July | 67° | 98° | 0.14 in | 1 | 13 mph | 28% | 88% | 115° | 47° |
| August | 65° | 98° | 0.01 in | 0 | 12 mph | 31% | 86% | 111° | 46° |
| September | 57° | 91° | 0.12 in | 1 | 10 mph | 32% | 87% | 113° | 37° |
| October | 46° | 80° | 0.34 in | 2 | 9 mph | 30% | 83% | 104° | 18° |
| November | 35° | 67° | 0.37 in | 2 | 8 mph | 32% | 71% | 87° | 15° |
| December | 30° | 58° | 1.1 in | 4 | 8 mph | 46% | 54% | 79° | 2° |
Station: LANCASTER, 8 km from the city. Temperature normal baseline: 1991–2020, calculated from available NOAA GHCN-Daily observations. Available station history: 1974–2026; record values refer to this station and period, not the entire city’s history. Precipitation includes rain and the water equivalent of frozen precipitation; snowfall depth is shown separately when available. Sources and methods
From ERA5 reanalysis. Sunshine is estimated from cloud cover.
Lancaster climate questions
How much rain does Lancaster get?
Lancaster gets 6.8 in of precipitation in an average year, over about 28 rainy days.
What is the wettest month in Lancaster?
February is the wettest month in Lancaster, with 1.8 in. August is the driest, with 0.0 in.
How many rainy days does Lancaster have a year?
Lancaster has about 28 days with measurable rain in an average year. February has the most, about 5.
What is the hottest month in Lancaster?
July is the warmest month in Lancaster, with an average high of 98°F.
What is the coldest month in Lancaster?
December is the coldest month in Lancaster, with an average low of 30°F.
What is the record high temperature in Lancaster?
Within the available 1974–2026 station history, the record high at the Lancaster station is 115°F, set on June 30, 2013. The record low is 2°F, on December 24, 1984.
What is the sunniest month in Lancaster?
July is the sunniest month in Lancaster, with estimated sunshine of 88% of daylight hours from ERA5 cloud cover. December is the cloudiest.
When is the first frost in Lancaster?
The first fall freeze in Lancaster typically comes around October 30. The last spring freeze is around April 5.
What is the best time to visit Lancaster?
The most comfortable time to visit is typically March to April and October to November, when daytime highs sit near 72°F.