Palmdale, CA Weather by Month and Climate Averages
Monthly normals · Rain · Snow
Sunshine · Freeze dates · Records · Best time to visit
What is the weather like in Palmdale, CA?
Palmdale, CA gets 7.3 in of precipitation a year over about 26 rainy days. July is the warmest month (average high 98°F) and December the coldest (average low 34°F).
Semi-arid climate
Palmdale, CA has hot summers and mild winters. Daytime highs range from about 59°F in December to 98°F in August. February is usually the wettest month. The most comfortable time to visit is typically March to April and November, when daytime highs sit near 71°F.
| Season | Months | Avg low | Avg high |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winter | Dec–Feb | 36° | 61° |
| Spring | Mar–May | 47° | 77° |
| Summer | Jun–Aug | 65° | 96° |
| Autumn | Sep–Nov | 50° | 81° |
How much rain does Palmdale get?
Palmdale gets 7.3 in of precipitation in an average year, spread over about 26 days with measurable rain. That is fewer rainy days than 94% of the US.
February is the wettest month, with 1.8 in. June is the driest, with 0.0 in. February has the most rainy days, about 5.
The longest dry spell in the last five years lasted 285 days, to January 26, 2025.
From September 2025 to August 2026 Palmdale got 8.2 in of rain, against a normal of 7.3 in for those months. December 2025 had the most, with 2.3 in.
See where Palmdale ranks: rainiest cities in the US, US cities with the most rainy days, rainiest cities in California.
Palmdale weather by month
Palmdale weather in January
In January, Palmdale averages a high of 60°F and a low of 35°F. It gets 1.4 in of precipitation over about 5 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 56% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The January record high is 79°F (1971) and the record low is 12°F (1976).
Palmdale weather in February
In February, Palmdale averages a high of 64°F and a low of 38°F. It gets 1.8 in of precipitation over about 5 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 63% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The February record high is 85°F (2014) and the record low is 15°F (1979).
Palmdale weather in March
In March, Palmdale averages a high of 70°F and a low of 42°F. It gets 1.1 in of precipitation over about 4 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 50% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The March record high is 96°F (2026) and the record low is 14°F (1971). March is one of the most comfortable months to visit.
Palmdale weather in April
In April, Palmdale averages a high of 76°F and a low of 46°F. It gets 0.4 in of precipitation over about 2 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 67% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The April record high is 98°F (1989) and the record low is 20°F (1971). April is one of the most comfortable months to visit.
Palmdale weather in May
In May, Palmdale averages a high of 84°F and a low of 53°F. It gets 0.1 in of precipitation over about 1 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 77% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The May record high is 106°F (2003) and the record low is 28°F (1988).
Palmdale weather in June
In June, Palmdale averages a high of 92°F and a low of 61°F. It gets 0.0 in of precipitation over about 0 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 81% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The June record high is 113°F (2021) and the record low is 30°F (1995).
Palmdale weather in July
In July, Palmdale averages a high of 98°F and a low of 67°F. It gets 0.2 in of precipitation over about 1 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 84% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The July record high is 115°F (2024) and the record low is 44°F (1979).
Palmdale weather in August
In August, Palmdale averages a high of 98°F and a low of 66°F. It gets 0.0 in of precipitation over about 0 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 83% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The August record high is 118°F (1990) and the record low is 41°F (1979).
Palmdale weather in September
In September, Palmdale averages a high of 93°F and a low of 60°F. It gets 0.1 in of precipitation over about 1 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 84% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The September record high is 112°F (2022) and the record low is 34°F (1978).
Palmdale weather in October
In October, Palmdale averages a high of 82°F and a low of 50°F. It gets 0.4 in of precipitation over about 1 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 80% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The October record high is 105°F (2024) and the record low is 23°F (1971).
Palmdale weather in November
In November, Palmdale averages a high of 68°F and a low of 40°F. It gets 0.4 in of precipitation over about 3 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 71% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The November record high is 93°F (1970) and the record low is 15°F (1992). November is one of the most comfortable months to visit.
Palmdale weather in December
In December, Palmdale averages a high of 59°F and a low of 34°F. It gets 1.3 in of precipitation over about 4 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 52% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The December record high is 81°F (1977) and the record low is 9°F (1971).
Sunshine, humidity and wind in Palmdale
July is the sunniest month in Palmdale, with estimated sunshine of 84% of daylight hours from ERA5 cloud cover. March is the cloudiest, at 50%. The annual cloud-cover estimate is 71% of daylight hours; it is not a measurement of sunshine duration. Palmdale is sunnier than 98% of the US.
Humidity peaks in March at 49% and is lowest in October at 28%.
Palmdale has about 110 days a year above 90°F. Palmdale is hotter than 95% of the US.
See where Palmdale ranks: sunniest cities in the US, cloudiest cities in the US, hottest cities in the US.
First and last freeze in Palmdale
The first fall freeze in Palmdale typically comes around November 12, and the last spring freeze around March 28. That leaves a frost-free growing season of about 229 days.
Palmdale weather records
These records cover PALMDALE during 1970–2026. Earlier records or other stations in the city may differ.
The hottest temperature on record at the Palmdale station is 118°F, on August 5, 1990. The coldest is 9°F, on December 15, 1971.
The wettest day in the available station history brought 3.5 in of precipitation, on August 20, 2023.
34 all-time records have been set at the station since 1970.
The annual mean temperature has changed by +0.8°F per decade since 1970.
The best time to visit Palmdale
The most comfortable time to visit is typically March to April and November, when daytime highs sit near 71°F.
Winter (December–February) is mild, with average highs around 61°F and lows near 36°F.
Spring (March–May) is warm, with average highs around 77°F and lows near 47°F.
Summer (June–August) is hot, with average highs around 96°F and lows near 65°F.
Autumn (September–November) is warm, with average highs around 81°F and lows near 50°F.
Monthly climate
| Month | Average low | Average high | Precip | Rain days | Humidity | Estimated sunshine | Record high | Record low |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 35° | 60° | 1.4 in | 5 | 45% | 56% | 79° | 12° |
| February | 38° | 64° | 1.8 in | 5 | 34% | 63% | 85° | 15° |
| March | 42° | 70° | 1.1 in | 4 | 49% | 50% | 96° | 14° |
| April | 46° | 76° | 0.39 in | 2 | 40% | 67% | 98° | 20° |
| May | 53° | 84° | 0.11 in | 1 | 38% | 77% | 106° | 28° |
| June | 61° | 92° | 0.02 in | 0 | 35% | 81% | 113° | 30° |
| July | 67° | 98° | 0.17 in | 1 | 30% | 84% | 115° | 44° |
| August | 66° | 98° | 0.04 in | 0 | 31% | 83% | 118° | 41° |
| September | 60° | 93° | 0.14 in | 1 | 32% | 84% | 112° | 34° |
| October | 50° | 82° | 0.40 in | 1 | 28% | 80% | 105° | 23° |
| November | 40° | 68° | 0.40 in | 3 | 28% | 71% | 93° | 15° |
| December | 34° | 59° | 1.3 in | 4 | 39% | 52% | 81° | 9° |
Station: PALMDALE, 2 km from the city. Temperature normal baseline: 1991–2020, calculated from available NOAA GHCN-Daily observations. Available station history: 1970–2026; record values refer to this station and period, not the entire city’s history. Precipitation includes rain and the water equivalent of frozen precipitation; snowfall depth is shown separately when available. Sources and methods
From ERA5 reanalysis. Sunshine is estimated from cloud cover.
Palmdale climate questions
How much rain does Palmdale get?
Palmdale gets 7.3 in of precipitation in an average year, over about 26 rainy days.
What is the wettest month in Palmdale?
February is the wettest month in Palmdale, with 1.8 in. June is the driest, with 0.0 in.
How many rainy days does Palmdale have a year?
Palmdale has about 26 days with measurable rain in an average year. February has the most, about 5.
What is the hottest month in Palmdale?
July is the warmest month in Palmdale, with an average high of 98°F.
What is the coldest month in Palmdale?
December is the coldest month in Palmdale, with an average low of 34°F.
What is the record high temperature in Palmdale?
Within the available 1970–2026 station history, the record high at the Palmdale station is 118°F, set on August 5, 1990. The record low is 9°F, on December 15, 1971.
What is the sunniest month in Palmdale?
July is the sunniest month in Palmdale, with estimated sunshine of 84% of daylight hours from ERA5 cloud cover. March is the cloudiest.
When is the first frost in Palmdale?
The first fall freeze in Palmdale typically comes around November 12. The last spring freeze is around March 28.
What is the best time to visit Palmdale?
The most comfortable time to visit is typically March to April and November, when daytime highs sit near 71°F.