Santa Clara, CA Weather by Month and Climate Averages
Monthly normals · Rain · Snow
Sunshine · Freeze dates · Records · Best time to visit
What is the weather like in Santa Clara, CA?
Santa Clara, CA gets 13.5 in of precipitation a year over about 59 rainy days. July is the warmest month (average high 81°F) and January the coldest (average low 42°F).
Mediterranean climate
Santa Clara, CA has warm summers and mild winters. Daytime highs range from about 60°F in December to 81°F in August. January is usually the wettest month. The most comfortable time to visit is typically February to June and October to November, when daytime highs sit near 70°F.
| Season | Months | Avg low | Avg high |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winter | Dec–Feb | 43° | 61° |
| Spring | Mar–May | 49° | 70° |
| Summer | Jun–Aug | 58° | 80° |
| Autumn | Sep–Nov | 52° | 74° |
How much rain does Santa Clara get?
Santa Clara gets 13.5 in of precipitation in an average year, spread over about 59 days with measurable rain. That is fewer rainy days than 76% of the US.
January is the wettest month, with 2.8 in. July is the driest, with 0.0 in. February has the most rainy days, about 10.
The longest dry spell in the last five years lasted 176 days, to October 27, 2024.
From September 2025 to August 2026 Santa Clara got 13.9 in of rain, against a normal of 13.5 in for those months. February 2026 had the most, with 3.5 in.
See where Santa Clara ranks: rainiest cities in the US, US cities with the most rainy days, rainiest cities in California.
Santa Clara weather by month
Santa Clara weather in January
In January, Santa Clara averages a high of 60°F and a low of 42°F. It gets 2.8 in of precipitation over about 9 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 39% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The January record high is 78°F (2021) and the record low is 26°F (2013).
Santa Clara weather in February
In February, Santa Clara averages a high of 62°F and a low of 44°F. It gets 2.7 in of precipitation over about 10 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 59% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The February record high is 81°F (2022) and the record low is 31°F (2013). February is one of the most comfortable months to visit.
Santa Clara weather in March
In March, Santa Clara averages a high of 66°F and a low of 46°F. It gets 2.1 in of precipitation over about 9 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 45% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The March record high is 89°F (2015) and the record low is 34°F (2009). March is one of the most comfortable months to visit.
Santa Clara weather in April
In April, Santa Clara averages a high of 69°F and a low of 49°F. It gets 1.1 in of precipitation over about 6 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 57% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The April record high is 95°F (2009) and the record low is 36°F (1999). April is one of the most comfortable months to visit.
Santa Clara weather in May
In May, Santa Clara averages a high of 74°F and a low of 52°F. It gets 0.4 in of precipitation over about 3 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 65% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The May record high is 99°F (2008) and the record low is 41°F (2022). May is one of the most comfortable months to visit.
Santa Clara weather in June
In June, Santa Clara averages a high of 79°F and a low of 56°F. It gets 0.2 in of precipitation over about 1 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 71% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The June record high is 106°F (2000) and the record low is 45°F (1999). June is one of the most comfortable months to visit.
Santa Clara weather in July
In July, Santa Clara averages a high of 81°F and a low of 58°F. It gets 0.0 in of precipitation over about 0 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 79% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The July record high is 104°F (2006) and the record low is 50°F (1999).
Santa Clara weather in August
In August, Santa Clara averages a high of 81°F and a low of 59°F. It gets 0.1 in of precipitation over about 0 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 78% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The August record high is 103°F (2020) and the record low is 51°F (1999).
Santa Clara weather in September
In September, Santa Clara averages a high of 81°F and a low of 57°F. It gets 0.1 in of precipitation over about 1 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 75% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The September record high is 109°F (2022) and the record low is 46°F (2007).
Santa Clara weather in October
In October, Santa Clara averages a high of 76°F and a low of 53°F. It gets 0.5 in of precipitation over about 3 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 71% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The October record high is 106°F (2024) and the record low is 41°F (2002). October is one of the most comfortable months to visit.
Santa Clara weather in November
In November, Santa Clara averages a high of 66°F and a low of 46°F. It gets 1.3 in of precipitation over about 7 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 57% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The November record high is 85°F (2010) and the record low is 31°F (2015). November is one of the most comfortable months to visit.
Santa Clara weather in December
In December, Santa Clara averages a high of 60°F and a low of 42°F. It gets 2.3 in of precipitation over about 10 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 39% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The December record high is 75°F (2021) and the record low is 24°F (1998).
Sunshine, humidity and wind in Santa Clara
July is the sunniest month in Santa Clara, with estimated sunshine of 79% of daylight hours from ERA5 cloud cover. January is the cloudiest, at 39%. The annual cloud-cover estimate is 61% of daylight hours; it is not a measurement of sunshine duration. Santa Clara is sunnier than 88% of the US.
Humidity peaks in December at 76% and is lowest in October at 57%.
Wind averages 6 mph over the year, and May is the windiest month at 8 mph.
Santa Clara has about 16 days a year above 90°F. Santa Clara is cooler than 66% of the US.
Thunderstorms occur on about 4 days a year.
See where Santa Clara ranks: sunniest cities in the US, cloudiest cities in the US, hottest cities in the US.
Santa Clara weather records
These records cover SAN JOSE during 1998–2026. Earlier records or other stations in the city may differ.
The hottest temperature on record at the Santa Clara station is 109°F, on September 6, 2022. The coldest is 24°F, on December 24, 1998.
The wettest day in the available station history brought 3.2 in of precipitation, on December 11, 2014.
The best time to visit Santa Clara
The most comfortable time to visit is typically February to June and October to November, when daytime highs sit near 70°F.
Winter (December–February) is mild, with average highs around 61°F and lows near 43°F.
Spring (March–May) is warm, with average highs around 70°F and lows near 49°F.
Summer (June–August) is warm, with average highs around 80°F and lows near 58°F.
Autumn (September–November) is warm, with average highs around 74°F and lows near 52°F.
Monthly climate
| Month | Average low | Average high | Precip | Rain days | Wind | Humidity | Estimated sunshine | Record high | Record low |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 42° | 60° | 2.8 in | 9 | 5 mph | 75% | 39% | 78° | 26° |
| February | 44° | 62° | 2.7 in | 10 | 6 mph | 64% | 59% | 81° | 31° |
| March | 46° | 66° | 2.1 in | 9 | 7 mph | 69% | 45% | 89° | 34° |
| April | 49° | 69° | 1.1 in | 6 | 8 mph | 68% | 57% | 95° | 36° |
| May | 52° | 74° | 0.39 in | 3 | 8 mph | 66% | 65% | 99° | 41° |
| June | 56° | 79° | 0.18 in | 1 | 8 mph | 63% | 71% | 106° | 45° |
| July | 58° | 81° | 0.00 in | 0 | 7 mph | 63% | 79% | 104° | 50° |
| August | 59° | 81° | 0.05 in | 0 | 7 mph | 64% | 78% | 103° | 51° |
| September | 57° | 81° | 0.07 in | 1 | 6 mph | 64% | 75% | 109° | 46° |
| October | 53° | 76° | 0.53 in | 3 | 5 mph | 57% | 71% | 106° | 41° |
| November | 46° | 66° | 1.3 in | 7 | 5 mph | 65% | 57% | 85° | 31° |
| December | 42° | 60° | 2.3 in | 10 | 5 mph | 76% | 39% | 75° | 24° |
Station: SAN JOSE, 3 km from the city. Temperature normal baseline: 1991–2020, calculated from available NOAA GHCN-Daily observations. Available station history: 1998–2026; record values refer to this station and period, not the entire city’s history. Precipitation includes rain and the water equivalent of frozen precipitation; snowfall depth is shown separately when available. Sources and methods
From ERA5 reanalysis. Sunshine is estimated from cloud cover.
Santa Clara climate questions
How much rain does Santa Clara get?
Santa Clara gets 13.5 in of precipitation in an average year, over about 59 rainy days.
What is the wettest month in Santa Clara?
January is the wettest month in Santa Clara, with 2.8 in. July is the driest, with 0.0 in.
How many rainy days does Santa Clara have a year?
Santa Clara has about 59 days with measurable rain in an average year. February has the most, about 10.
What is the hottest month in Santa Clara?
July is the warmest month in Santa Clara, with an average high of 81°F.
What is the coldest month in Santa Clara?
January is the coldest month in Santa Clara, with an average low of 42°F.
What is the record high temperature in Santa Clara?
Within the available 1998–2026 station history, the record high at the Santa Clara station is 109°F, set on September 6, 2022. The record low is 24°F, on December 24, 1998.
What is the sunniest month in Santa Clara?
July is the sunniest month in Santa Clara, with estimated sunshine of 79% of daylight hours from ERA5 cloud cover. January is the cloudiest.
What is the best time to visit Santa Clara?
The most comfortable time to visit is typically February to June and October to November, when daytime highs sit near 70°F.