Warren, MI Weather by Month and Climate Averages

Monthly normals · Rain · Snow
Sunshine · Freeze dates · Records · Best time to visit

What is the weather like in Warren, MI?

Warren, MI gets 29.9 in of precipitation a year over about 124 rainy days. July is the warmest month (average high 84°F) and January the coldest (average low 21°F).

Humid continental climate

Warren, MI has warm summers and cold winters. Daytime highs range from about 33°F in January to 84°F in July. May is usually the wettest month, and snow falls in winter. The most comfortable time to visit is typically June and September, when daytime highs sit near 77°F.

SeasonMonthsAvg lowAvg high
WinterDec–Feb23°35°
SpringMar–May40°58°
SummerJun–Aug64°82°
AutumnSep–Nov46°62°

How much rain does Warren get?

Warren gets 29.9 in of precipitation in an average year, spread over about 124 days with measurable rain. That is more rainy days than 81% of the US.

May is the wettest month, with 3.5 in. February is the driest, with 1.4 in. May has the most rainy days, about 14.

The longest dry spell in the last five years lasted 35 days, to November 5, 2024.

From September 2025 to August 2026 Warren got 27.9 in of rain, against a normal of 29.9 in for those months. June 2026 had the most, with 4.4 in.

Monthly rainfall, September 2025 to August 2026, in inches Sep 2025 3.6 Oct 0.3 Nov 1.2 Dec 2.0 Jan 2026 1.4 Feb 0.6 Mar 3.4 Apr 4.4 May 1.8 Jun 4.4 Jul 2.1 Aug 2.7
Monthly rainfall, September 2025 to August 2026, in inches. The dash on each month marks its 1991–2020 normal.

See where Warren ranks: rainiest cities in the US, US cities with the most rainy days, rainiest cities in Michigan.

Does it snow in Warren?

The snowiest winter on record is 1974–75, with 51.5 in.

The most recent measurable snow at the station fell on March 23, 2026.

From September 2025 to August 2026 the station measured 32.3 in of snow. January 2026 had the most, with 15.6 in.

Monthly snowfall, September 2025 to August 2026, in inches Sep 2025 Oct Nov 5.4 Dec 8.1 Jan 2026 15.6 Feb 3.1 Mar 0.1 Apr May Jun Jul Aug no data
Monthly snowfall at MT CLEMENS ANG BASE, September 2025 to August 2026, in inches. A month with no bar has no report.

See where Warren ranks: snowiest cities in the US.

GraySky app icon
Hyperlocal rainfall totals + real-time NOAA forecasts
Accurate weather without the clutter
App Store

Warren weather by month

Warren weather in January

In January, Warren averages a high of 33°F and a low of 21°F. It gets 1.4 in of precipitation over about 10 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 21% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The January record high is 63°F (2008) and the record low is -17°F (1994).

Warren weather in February

In February, Warren averages a high of 36°F and a low of 22°F. It gets 1.4 in of precipitation over about 8 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 33% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The February record high is 74°F (2024) and the record low is -10°F (2015).

Warren weather in March

In March, Warren averages a high of 46°F and a low of 29°F. It gets 2.0 in of precipitation over about 10 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 34% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The March record high is 83°F (2012) and the record low is -3°F (2003).

Warren weather in April

In April, Warren averages a high of 58°F and a low of 39°F. It gets 2.8 in of precipitation over about 12 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 37% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The April record high is 89°F (1990) and the record low is 17°F (1982).

Warren weather in May

In May, Warren averages a high of 70°F and a low of 50°F. It gets 3.5 in of precipitation over about 14 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 40% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The May record high is 93°F (2018) and the record low is 30°F (1978).

Warren weather in June

In June, Warren averages a high of 80°F and a low of 61°F. It gets 3.1 in of precipitation over about 10 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 49% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The June record high is 103°F (1988) and the record low is 41°F (1988). June is one of the most comfortable months to visit.

Warren weather in July

In July, Warren averages a high of 84°F and a low of 66°F. It gets 3.2 in of precipitation over about 10 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 49% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The July record high is 103°F (1995) and the record low is 42°F (1972).

Warren weather in August

In August, Warren averages a high of 82°F and a low of 64°F. It gets 3.1 in of precipitation over about 10 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 50% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The August record high is 102°F (2001) and the record low is 46°F (1986).

Warren weather in September

In September, Warren averages a high of 75°F and a low of 57°F. It gets 3.1 in of precipitation over about 9 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 51% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The September record high is 99°F (2011) and the record low is 33°F (2000). September is one of the most comfortable months to visit.

Warren weather in October

In October, Warren averages a high of 62°F and a low of 45°F. It gets 2.3 in of precipitation over about 11 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 42% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The October record high is 89°F (2007) and the record low is 24°F (1972).

Warren weather in November

In November, Warren averages a high of 49°F and a low of 35°F. It gets 2.2 in of precipitation over about 10 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 40% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The November record high is 76°F (2024) and the record low is 9°F (2019).

Warren weather in December

In December, Warren averages a high of 38°F and a low of 26°F. It gets 1.7 in of precipitation over about 10 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 21% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The December record high is 70°F (1998) and the record low is -5°F (1983).

Sunshine, humidity and wind in Warren

September is the sunniest month in Warren, with estimated sunshine of 51% of daylight hours from ERA5 cloud cover. January is the cloudiest, at 21%. The annual cloud-cover estimate is 39% of daylight hours; it is not a measurement of sunshine duration. Warren is cloudier than 90% of the US.

Humidity peaks in January at 76% and is lowest in May at 61%.

Wind averages 9 mph over the year, and January is the windiest month at 10 mph.

Warren has about 13 days a year above 90°F. Warren is cooler than 71% of the US.

Thunderstorms occur on about 26 days a year.

See where Warren ranks: sunniest cities in the US, cloudiest cities in the US, hottest cities in the US.

First and last freeze in Warren

The first fall freeze in Warren typically comes around October 30, and the last spring freeze around April 20. That leaves a frost-free growing season of about 193 days.

Warren weather records

These records cover DETROIT CITY AP during 1970–2026. Earlier records or other stations in the city may differ.

The hottest temperature on record at the Warren station is 103°F, on June 25, 1988. The coldest is -17°F, on January 19, 1994.

The wettest day in the available station history brought 4.1 in of precipitation, on September 29, 2016.

39 all-time records have been set at the station since 1970.

The annual mean temperature has changed by +0.5°F per decade since 1970.

The best time to visit Warren

The most comfortable time to visit is typically June and September, when daytime highs sit near 77°F.

Winter (December–February) is cold, with average highs around 35°F and lows near 23°F. Snow is possible.

Spring (March–May) is mild, with average highs around 58°F and lows near 40°F.

Summer (June–August) is warm, with average highs around 82°F and lows near 64°F.

Autumn (September–November) is mild, with average highs around 62°F and lows near 46°F.

Monthly climate

MonthAverage lowAverage highPrecipRain daysWindHumidityEstimated sunshineRecord highRecord low
January21°33°1.4 in1010 mph76%21%63°-17°
February22°36°1.4 in810 mph68%33%74°-10°
March29°46°2.0 in109 mph64%34%83°-3°
April39°58°2.8 in1210 mph62%37%89°17°
May50°70°3.5 in148 mph61%40%93°30°
June61°80°3.1 in108 mph62%49%103°41°
July66°84°3.2 in107 mph68%49%103°42°
August64°82°3.1 in107 mph70%50%102°46°
September57°75°3.1 in97 mph72%51%99°33°
October45°62°2.3 in118 mph70%42%89°24°
November35°49°2.2 in109 mph68%40%76°
December26°38°1.7 in109 mph74%21%70°-5°

Station: DETROIT CITY AP, 9 km from the city. Temperature normal baseline: 1991–2020, calculated from available NOAA GHCN-Daily observations. Available station history: 1970–2026; record values refer to this station and period, not the entire city’s history. Precipitation includes rain and the water equivalent of frozen precipitation; snowfall depth is shown separately when available. Sources and methods

From ERA5 reanalysis. Sunshine is estimated from cloud cover.

Warren climate questions

How much rain does Warren get?

Warren gets 29.9 in of precipitation in an average year, over about 124 rainy days.

What is the wettest month in Warren?

May is the wettest month in Warren, with 3.5 in. February is the driest, with 1.4 in.

How many rainy days does Warren have a year?

Warren has about 124 days with measurable rain in an average year. May has the most, about 14.

What is the hottest month in Warren?

July is the warmest month in Warren, with an average high of 84°F.

What is the coldest month in Warren?

January is the coldest month in Warren, with an average low of 21°F.

What is the record high temperature in Warren?

Within the available 1970–2026 station history, the record high at the Warren station is 103°F, set on June 25, 1988. The record low is -17°F, on January 19, 1994.

What is the sunniest month in Warren?

September is the sunniest month in Warren, with estimated sunshine of 51% of daylight hours from ERA5 cloud cover. January is the cloudiest.

When is the first frost in Warren?

The first fall freeze in Warren typically comes around October 30. The last spring freeze is around April 20.

What is the best time to visit Warren?

The most comfortable time to visit is typically June and September, when daytime highs sit near 77°F.