Buffalo, NY Weather by Month and Climate Averages

Monthly normals · Rain · Snow
Sunshine · Freeze dates · Records · Best time to visit

What is the weather like in Buffalo, NY?

Buffalo, NY gets 40.7 in of precipitation a year over about 166 rainy days, and about 95.4 in of snow a season. July is the warmest month (average high 80°F) and January the coldest (average low 19°F).

Monthly climate

MonthAverage lowAverage highPrecipRain daysWindHumidityEstimated sunshineRecord highRecord low
January19°32°3.4 in1912 mph78%15%68°-16°
February20°34°2.5 in1612 mph71%28%71°-18°
March26°42°2.9 in1511 mph68%33%82°-7°
April37°55°3.4 in1311 mph68%36%94°12°
May48°67°3.4 in1310 mph67%44%93°28°
June58°76°3.4 in129 mph70%49%96°36°
July63°80°3.2 in119 mph74%50%98°46°
August62°79°3.2 in108 mph75%48%96°38°
September54°72°4.1 in118 mph74%47%92°32°
October44°60°4.0 in1410 mph74%39%86°22°
November34°48°3.5 in1411 mph71%36%79°9°
December26°38°3.8 in1811 mph76%19%74°-10°

Station: BUFFALO, 14 km from the city. Temperature normal baseline: 1991–2020, calculated from available NOAA GHCN-Daily observations. Available station history: 1970–2026; record values refer to this station and period, not the entire city’s history. Precipitation includes rain and the water equivalent of frozen precipitation; snowfall depth is shown separately when available. Sources and methods

From ERA5 reanalysis. Sunshine is estimated from cloud cover.

Humid continental climate

Buffalo, NY has warm summers and cold winters. Daytime highs range from about 32°F in January to 80°F in July. September is usually the wettest month, and snow falls in winter. The most comfortable time to visit is typically May to June and August, when daytime highs sit near 74°F.

SeasonMonthsAvg lowAvg high
WinterDec–Feb21°34°
SpringMar–May37°55°
SummerJun–Aug61°78°
AutumnSep–Nov44°60°

How much rain does Buffalo get?

Buffalo gets 40.7 in of precipitation in an average year, spread over about 166 days with measurable rain. That is more rainy days than 97% of the US.

September is the wettest month, with 4.1 in. February is the driest, with 2.5 in. January has the most rainy days, about 19.

The longest dry spell in the last five years lasted 21 days, to June 10, 2023.

From October 2025 to September 2026 Buffalo got 49.5 in of rain, against a normal of 40.7 in for those months. March 2026 had the most, with 7.5 in.

Monthly rainfall, October 2025 to September 2026, in inches Oct 2025 5.4 Nov 2.6 Dec 3.9 Jan 2026 4.3 Feb 3.1 Mar 7.5 Apr 6.5 May 3.7 Jun 4.8 Jul 0.9 Aug 5.7 Sep 1.2
Monthly rainfall, October 2025 to September 2026, in inches. The dash on each month marks its 1991–2020 normal.

See where Buffalo ranks: rainiest cities in the US, US cities with the most rainy days, rainiest cities in New York.

Does it snow in Buffalo?

Yes. Buffalo gets about 95.4 in of snow in an average season, measured at the reporting station.

The snowiest winter on record is 1976–77, with 199.8 in.

The most recent measurable snow at the station fell on March 17, 2026.

From October 2025 to September 2026 the station measured 92.5 in of snow, against a normal of 95.4 in for those months. January 2026 had the most, with 36.6 in.

Monthly snowfall, October 2025 to September 2026, in inches Oct 2025 Nov 9.5 Dec 25.2 Jan 2026 36.6 Feb 16.7 Mar 4.5 Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep
Monthly snowfall at BUFFALO, October 2025 to September 2026, in inches. The dash on each month marks its 1991–2020 normal.

See where Buffalo ranks: snowiest cities in the US.

GraySky app icon
Hyperlocal rainfall totals + real-time NOAA forecasts
Accurate weather without the clutter
App Store

Buffalo weather by month

Buffalo weather in January

In January, Buffalo averages a high of 32°F and a low of 19°F. It gets 3.4 in of precipitation over about 19 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 15% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The January record high is 68°F (2005) and the record low is -16°F (1982).

Buffalo weather in February

In February, Buffalo averages a high of 34°F and a low of 20°F. It gets 2.5 in of precipitation over about 16 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 28% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The February record high is 71°F (2017) and the record low is -18°F (1979).

Buffalo weather in March

In March, Buffalo averages a high of 42°F and a low of 26°F. It gets 2.9 in of precipitation over about 15 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 33% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The March record high is 82°F (2012) and the record low is -7°F (1984).

Buffalo weather in April

In April, Buffalo averages a high of 55°F and a low of 37°F. It gets 3.4 in of precipitation over about 13 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 36% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The April record high is 94°F (1990) and the record low is 12°F (1982).

Buffalo weather in May

In May, Buffalo averages a high of 67°F and a low of 48°F. It gets 3.4 in of precipitation over about 13 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 44% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The May record high is 93°F (2020) and the record low is 28°F (1978). May is one of the most comfortable months to visit.

Buffalo weather in June

In June, Buffalo averages a high of 76°F and a low of 58°F. It gets 3.4 in of precipitation over about 12 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 49% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The June record high is 96°F (1988) and the record low is 36°F (1972). June is one of the most comfortable months to visit.

Buffalo weather in July

In July, Buffalo averages a high of 80°F and a low of 63°F. It gets 3.2 in of precipitation over about 11 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 50% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The July record high is 98°F (2020) and the record low is 46°F (2001).

Buffalo weather in August

In August, Buffalo averages a high of 79°F and a low of 62°F. It gets 3.2 in of precipitation over about 10 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 48% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The August record high is 96°F (1988) and the record low is 38°F (1982). August is one of the most comfortable months to visit.

Buffalo weather in September

In September, Buffalo averages a high of 72°F and a low of 54°F. It gets 4.1 in of precipitation over about 11 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 47% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The September record high is 92°F (2007) and the record low is 32°F (1991).

Buffalo weather in October

In October, Buffalo averages a high of 60°F and a low of 44°F. It gets 4.0 in of precipitation over about 14 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 39% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The October record high is 86°F (2007) and the record low is 22°F (1975).

Buffalo weather in November

In November, Buffalo averages a high of 48°F and a low of 34°F. It gets 3.5 in of precipitation over about 14 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 36% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The November record high is 79°F (2022) and the record low is 9°F (2018).

Buffalo weather in December

In December, Buffalo averages a high of 38°F and a low of 26°F. It gets 3.8 in of precipitation over about 18 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 19% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The December record high is 74°F (1982) and the record low is -10°F (1980).

Sunshine, humidity and wind in Buffalo

July is the sunniest month in Buffalo, with estimated sunshine of 50% of daylight hours from ERA5 cloud cover. January is the cloudiest, at 15%. The annual cloud-cover estimate is 37% of daylight hours; it is not a measurement of sunshine duration. Buffalo is cloudier than 94% of the US.

Humidity peaks in January at 78% and is lowest in May at 67%.

Wind averages 10 mph over the year, and January is the windiest month at 12 mph.

Buffalo has about 5 days a year above 90°F. Buffalo is cooler than 91% of the US.

Thunderstorms occur on about 31 days a year.

See where Buffalo ranks: sunniest cities in the US, cloudiest cities in the US, hottest cities in the US.

First and last freeze in Buffalo

The first fall freeze in Buffalo typically comes around October 24, and the last spring freeze around April 25. That leaves a frost-free growing season of about 182 days.

Buffalo weather records

These records cover BUFFALO during 1970–2026. Earlier records or other stations in the city may differ.

The hottest temperature on record at the Buffalo station is 98°F, on July 9, 2020. The coldest is -18°F, on February 18, 1979.

The wettest day in the available station history brought 5.0 in of precipitation, on June 22, 1987.

38 all-time records have been set at the station since 1970.

The annual mean temperature has changed by +0.6°F per decade since 1970.

The best time to visit Buffalo

The most comfortable time to visit is typically May to June and August, when daytime highs sit near 74°F.

Winter (December–February) is cold, with average highs around 34°F and lows near 21°F. Snow is possible.

Spring (March–May) is chilly, with average highs around 55°F and lows near 37°F.

Summer (June–August) is warm, with average highs around 78°F and lows near 61°F. It can feel humid.

Autumn (September–November) is mild, with average highs around 60°F and lows near 44°F.

Buffalo climate questions

How much rain does Buffalo get?

Buffalo gets 40.7 in of precipitation in an average year, over about 166 rainy days.

What is the wettest month in Buffalo?

September is the wettest month in Buffalo, with 4.1 in. February is the driest, with 2.5 in.

How many rainy days does Buffalo have a year?

Buffalo has about 166 days with measurable rain in an average year. January has the most, about 19.

Does it snow in Buffalo?

Yes. Buffalo gets about 95.4 in of snow in an average season. The snowiest winter on record is 1976–77, with 199.8 in.

What is the hottest month in Buffalo?

July is the warmest month in Buffalo, with an average high of 80°F.

What is the coldest month in Buffalo?

January is the coldest month in Buffalo, with an average low of 19°F.

What is the record high temperature in Buffalo?

Within the available 1970–2026 station history, the record high at the Buffalo station is 98°F, set on July 9, 2020. The record low is -18°F, on February 18, 1979.

What is the sunniest month in Buffalo?

July is the sunniest month in Buffalo, with estimated sunshine of 50% of daylight hours from ERA5 cloud cover. January is the cloudiest.

When is the first frost in Buffalo?

The first fall freeze in Buffalo typically comes around October 24. The last spring freeze is around April 25.

What is the best time to visit Buffalo?

The most comfortable time to visit is typically May to June and August, when daytime highs sit near 74°F.