Provo, UT Weather by Month and Climate Averages
Monthly normals · Rain · Snow
Sunshine · Freeze dates · Records · Best time to visit
What is the weather like in Provo, UT?
Provo, UT gets 17.2 in of precipitation a year over about 92 rainy days, and about 44.9 in of snow a season. July is the warmest month (average high 95°F) and January the coldest (average low 24°F).
Mediterranean climate
Provo, UT has hot summers and chilly winters. Daytime highs range from about 41°F in January to 95°F in July. May is usually the wettest month, and snow falls in winter. The most comfortable time to visit is typically April and October, when daytime highs sit near 67°F.
| Season | Months | Avg low | Avg high |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winter | Dec–Feb | 25° | 43° |
| Spring | Mar–May | 40° | 66° |
| Summer | Jun–Aug | 59° | 91° |
| Autumn | Sep–Nov | 41° | 68° |
How much rain does Provo get?
Provo gets 17.2 in of precipitation in an average year, spread over about 92 days with measurable rain. That is more rainy days than 54% of the US.
May is the wettest month, with 2.0 in. July is the driest, with 0.5 in. January has the most rainy days, about 10.
The longest dry spell in the last five years lasted 45 days, to July 2, 2025.
From September 2025 to August 2026 Provo got 14.1 in of rain, against a normal of 17.2 in for those months. October 2025 had the most, with 5.1 in.
See where Provo ranks: rainiest cities in the US, US cities with the most rainy days, rainiest cities in Utah.
Does it snow in Provo?
Yes. Provo gets about 44.9 in of snow in an average season, measured at the reporting station.
The snowiest winter on record is 1973–74, with 110.9 in.
The most recent measurable snow at the station fell on April 16, 2026.
From September 2025 to August 2026 the station measured 3.7 in of snow, against a normal of 44.9 in for those months. February 2026 had the most, with 2.4 in.
See where Provo ranks: snowiest cities in the US.
Provo weather by month
Provo weather in January
In January, Provo averages a high of 41°F and a low of 24°F. It gets 1.9 in of precipitation over about 10 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 38% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The January record high is 63°F (1987) and the record low is -16°F (1984).
Provo weather in February
In February, Provo averages a high of 48°F and a low of 27°F. It gets 1.6 in of precipitation over about 9 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 49% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The February record high is 73°F (1986) and the record low is -20°F (1989).
Provo weather in March
In March, Provo averages a high of 58°F and a low of 34°F. It gets 1.6 in of precipitation over about 9 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 44% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The March record high is 89°F (2026) and the record low is 8°F (1985).
Provo weather in April
In April, Provo averages a high of 65°F and a low of 39°F. It gets 1.9 in of precipitation over about 10 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 56% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The April record high is 89°F (1992) and the record low is 19°F (1983). April is one of the most comfortable months to visit.
Provo weather in May
In May, Provo averages a high of 76°F and a low of 47°F. It gets 2.0 in of precipitation over about 9 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 54% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The May record high is 98°F (2003) and the record low is 29°F (1982).
Provo weather in June
In June, Provo averages a high of 87°F and a low of 55°F. It gets 0.9 in of precipitation over about 5 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 62% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The June record high is 105°F (2021) and the record low is 35°F (1990).
Provo weather in July
In July, Provo averages a high of 95°F and a low of 62°F. It gets 0.5 in of precipitation over about 5 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 71% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The July record high is 108°F (2002) and the record low is 43°F (1982).
Provo weather in August
In August, Provo averages a high of 93°F and a low of 61°F. It gets 0.7 in of precipitation over about 5 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 71% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The August record high is 107°F (1994) and the record low is 40°F (1989).
Provo weather in September
In September, Provo averages a high of 83°F and a low of 52°F. It gets 1.2 in of precipitation over about 6 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 77% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The September record high is 102°F (2022) and the record low is 28°F (1985).
Provo weather in October
In October, Provo averages a high of 69°F and a low of 41°F. It gets 1.6 in of precipitation over about 7 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 66% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The October record high is 91°F (2024) and the record low is 14°F (2019). October is one of the most comfortable months to visit.
Provo weather in November
In November, Provo averages a high of 53°F and a low of 32°F. It gets 1.4 in of precipitation over about 8 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 50% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The November record high is 77°F (2015) and the record low is 3°F (1993).
Provo weather in December
In December, Provo averages a high of 41°F and a low of 24°F. It gets 1.8 in of precipitation over about 9 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 42% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The December record high is 72°F (1995) and the record low is -16°F (1990).
Sunshine, humidity and wind in Provo
September is the sunniest month in Provo, with estimated sunshine of 77% of daylight hours from ERA5 cloud cover. January is the cloudiest, at 38%. The annual cloud-cover estimate is 57% of daylight hours; it is not a measurement of sunshine duration. Provo is sunnier than 78% of the US.
Humidity peaks in January at 76% and is lowest in July at 27%.
Provo has about 72 days a year above 90°F. Provo is hotter than 81% of the US.
See where Provo ranks: sunniest cities in the US, cloudiest cities in the US, hottest cities in the US.
First and last freeze in Provo
The first fall freeze in Provo typically comes around October 17, and the last spring freeze around April 20. That leaves a frost-free growing season of about 180 days.
Provo weather records
These records cover PROVO BYU during 1980–2026. Earlier records or other stations in the city may differ.
The hottest temperature on record at the Provo station is 108°F, on July 13, 2002. The coldest is -20°F, on February 6, 1989.
The wettest day in the available station history brought 1.7 in of precipitation, on August 18, 2021.
30 all-time records have been set at the station since 1980.
The annual mean temperature has changed by +0.9°F per decade since 1981.
The best time to visit Provo
The most comfortable time to visit is typically April and October, when daytime highs sit near 67°F.
Winter (December–February) is chilly, with average highs around 43°F and lows near 25°F. Snow is possible.
Spring (March–May) is mild, with average highs around 66°F and lows near 40°F.
Summer (June–August) is hot, with average highs around 91°F and lows near 59°F.
Autumn (September–November) is warm, with average highs around 68°F and lows near 41°F.
Monthly climate
| Month | Average low | Average high | Precip | Rain days | Humidity | Estimated sunshine | Record high | Record low |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 24° | 41° | 1.9 in | 10 | 76% | 38% | 63° | -16° |
| February | 27° | 48° | 1.6 in | 9 | 68% | 49% | 73° | -20° |
| March | 34° | 58° | 1.6 in | 9 | 65% | 44% | 89° | 8° |
| April | 39° | 65° | 1.9 in | 10 | 53% | 56% | 89° | 19° |
| May | 47° | 76° | 2.0 in | 9 | 42% | 54% | 98° | 29° |
| June | 55° | 87° | 0.93 in | 5 | 31% | 62% | 105° | 35° |
| July | 62° | 95° | 0.51 in | 5 | 27% | 71% | 108° | 43° |
| August | 61° | 93° | 0.73 in | 5 | 32% | 71% | 107° | 40° |
| September | 52° | 83° | 1.2 in | 6 | 34% | 77% | 102° | 28° |
| October | 41° | 69° | 1.6 in | 7 | 46% | 66% | 91° | 14° |
| November | 32° | 53° | 1.4 in | 8 | 62% | 50% | 77° | 3° |
| December | 24° | 41° | 1.8 in | 9 | 72% | 42% | 72° | -16° |
Station: PROVO BYU, 2 km from the city. Temperature normal baseline: 1991–2020, calculated from available NOAA GHCN-Daily observations. Available station history: 1980–2026; record values refer to this station and period, not the entire city’s history. Precipitation includes rain and the water equivalent of frozen precipitation; snowfall depth is shown separately when available. Sources and methods
From ERA5 reanalysis. Sunshine is estimated from cloud cover.
Provo climate questions
How much rain does Provo get?
Provo gets 17.2 in of precipitation in an average year, over about 92 rainy days.
What is the wettest month in Provo?
May is the wettest month in Provo, with 2.0 in. July is the driest, with 0.5 in.
How many rainy days does Provo have a year?
Provo has about 92 days with measurable rain in an average year. January has the most, about 10.
Does it snow in Provo?
Yes. Provo gets about 44.9 in of snow in an average season. The snowiest winter on record is 1973–74, with 110.9 in.
What is the hottest month in Provo?
July is the warmest month in Provo, with an average high of 95°F.
What is the coldest month in Provo?
January is the coldest month in Provo, with an average low of 24°F.
What is the record high temperature in Provo?
Within the available 1980–2026 station history, the record high at the Provo station is 108°F, set on July 13, 2002. The record low is -20°F, on February 6, 1989.
What is the sunniest month in Provo?
September is the sunniest month in Provo, with estimated sunshine of 77% of daylight hours from ERA5 cloud cover. January is the cloudiest.
When is the first frost in Provo?
The first fall freeze in Provo typically comes around October 17. The last spring freeze is around April 20.
What is the best time to visit Provo?
The most comfortable time to visit is typically April and October, when daytime highs sit near 67°F.