Lowell, MA Weather by Month and Climate Averages

Lowell, MA gets 48.5 in of precipitation a year over about 126 rainy days. July is the warmest month (average high 85°F) and January the coldest (average low 16°F).

Lowell climate at a glance

Humid continental climate

Lowell, MA has hot summers and cold winters. Daytime highs range from about 34°F in January to 85°F in July. October is usually the wettest month, and snow falls in winter. The most comfortable time to visit is typically May to June and September, when daytime highs sit near 75°F.

How much rain does Lowell get?

Lowell gets 48.5 in of precipitation in an average year, spread over about 126 days with measurable rain. That is more rainy days than 83% of the US.

October is the wettest month, with 5.0 in. February is the driest, with 3.2 in. May has the most rainy days, about 13.

The longest dry spell in the last five years lasted 19 days, to September 20, 2024.

See where Lowell ranks: rainiest cities in the US, US cities with the most rainy days, rainiest cities in Massachusetts.

Does it snow in Lowell?

The snowiest winter on record is 2014–15, with 79.3 in.

The most recent measurable snow at the station fell on April 7, 2026.

See where Lowell ranks: snowiest cities in the US.

Lowell weather by month

Lowell weather in January

In January, Lowell averages a high of 34°F and a low of 16°F. It gets 3.6 in of precipitation over about 11 rainy days. The sun is out about 39% of daylight hours. The January record high is 70°F (2007) and the record low is -17°F (1994).

Lowell weather in February

In February, Lowell averages a high of 37°F and a low of 17°F. It gets 3.2 in of precipitation over about 9 rainy days. The sun is out about 44% of daylight hours. The February record high is 77°F (2018) and the record low is -15°F (2015).

Lowell weather in March

In March, Lowell averages a high of 46°F and a low of 24°F. It gets 4.3 in of precipitation over about 11 rainy days. The sun is out about 42% of daylight hours. The March record high is 89°F (1998) and the record low is -6°F (2015).

Lowell weather in April

In April, Lowell averages a high of 59°F and a low of 35°F. It gets 4.1 in of precipitation over about 11 rainy days. The sun is out about 37% of daylight hours. The April record high is 96°F (2002) and the record low is 15°F (2016).

Lowell weather in May

In May, Lowell averages a high of 70°F and a low of 45°F. It gets 3.8 in of precipitation over about 13 rainy days. The sun is out about 42% of daylight hours. The May record high is 98°F (2026) and the record low is 28°F (2008). May is one of the most comfortable months to visit.

Lowell weather in June

In June, Lowell averages a high of 79°F and a low of 55°F. It gets 4.4 in of precipitation over about 11 rainy days. The sun is out about 40% of daylight hours. The June record high is 103°F (2025) and the record low is 33°F (2004). June is one of the most comfortable months to visit.

Lowell weather in July

In July, Lowell averages a high of 85°F and a low of 61°F. It gets 3.9 in of precipitation over about 10 rainy days. The sun is out about 40% of daylight hours. The July record high is 102°F (2011) and the record low is 45°F (1997).

Lowell weather in August

In August, Lowell averages a high of 83°F and a low of 59°F. It gets 4.0 in of precipitation over about 10 rainy days. The sun is out about 41% of daylight hours. The August record high is 100°F (2002) and the record low is 38°F (1986).

Lowell weather in September

In September, Lowell averages a high of 75°F and a low of 51°F. It gets 3.9 in of precipitation over about 9 rainy days. The sun is out about 46% of daylight hours. The September record high is 96°F (2010) and the record low is 26°F (1979). September is one of the most comfortable months to visit.

Lowell weather in October

In October, Lowell averages a high of 63°F and a low of 39°F. It gets 5.0 in of precipitation over about 11 rainy days. The sun is out about 47% of daylight hours. The October record high is 87°F (1986) and the record low is 19°F (2020).

Lowell weather in November

In November, Lowell averages a high of 50°F and a low of 30°F. It gets 3.9 in of precipitation over about 10 rainy days. The sun is out about 57% of daylight hours. The November record high is 80°F (2024) and the record low is 1°F (1989).

Lowell weather in December

In December, Lowell averages a high of 40°F and a low of 22°F. It gets 4.5 in of precipitation over about 11 rainy days. The sun is out about 42% of daylight hours. The December record high is 76°F (1998) and the record low is -10°F (1989).

Sunshine, humidity and wind in Lowell

November is the sunniest month in Lowell, with sunshine about 57% of daylight hours. April is the cloudiest, at 37%. Over the year the sun shines about 43% of daylight hours. Lowell is cloudier than 74% of the US.

Humidity peaks in October at 72% and is lowest in March at 56%.

Lowell has about 17 days a year above 90°F. Lowell is cooler than 65% of the US.

Thunderstorms occur on about 8 days a year.

See where Lowell ranks: sunniest cities in the US, cloudiest cities in the US, hottest cities in the US.

First and last freeze in Lowell

The first fall freeze in Lowell typically comes around October 12, and the last spring freeze around April 28. That leaves a frost-free growing season of about 167 days.

Lowell weather records

The hottest temperature on record at the Lowell station is 103°F, on June 25, 2025. The coldest is -17°F, on January 27, 1994.

The wettest day on record brought 5.5 in of rain, on August 20, 1991.

42 all-time records have been set at the station since 1970.

The annual mean temperature has changed by +0.5°F per decade since 1970.

The best time to visit Lowell

The most comfortable time to visit is typically May to June and September, when daytime highs sit near 75°F.

Winter (December–February) is cold, with average highs around 37°F and lows near 18°F. Snow is possible.

Spring (March–May) is mild, with average highs around 58°F and lows near 35°F.

Summer (June–August) is hot, with average highs around 82°F and lows near 58°F.

Autumn (September–November) is mild, with average highs around 63°F and lows near 40°F.

Monthly climate

MonthPrecipRain daysHumiditySunshineSea tempRecord highRecord low
January3.6 in1165%39%42°70°-17°
February3.2 in960%44%40°77°-15°
March4.3 in1156%42%40°89°-6°
April4.1 in1156%37%44°96°15°
May3.8 in1357%42%51°98°28°
June4.4 in1163%40%59°103°33°
July3.9 in1068%40%65°102°45°
August4.0 in1069%41%67°100°38°
September3.9 in971%46%64°96°26°
October5.0 in1172%47%59°87°19°
November3.9 in1062%57%52°80°
December4.5 in1168%42%47°76°-10°

From ERA5 reanalysis. Sunshine is estimated from cloud cover.

Lowell climate questions

How much rain does Lowell get?

Lowell gets 48.5 in of precipitation in an average year, over about 126 rainy days.

What is the wettest month in Lowell?

October is the wettest month in Lowell, with 5.0 in. February is the driest, with 3.2 in.

How many rainy days does Lowell have a year?

Lowell has about 126 days with measurable rain in an average year. May has the most, about 13.

What is the hottest month in Lowell?

July is the warmest month in Lowell, with an average high of 85°F.

What is the coldest month in Lowell?

January is the coldest month in Lowell, with an average low of 16°F.

What is the record high temperature in Lowell?

The record high at the Lowell station is 103°F, set on June 25, 2025. The record low is -17°F, on January 27, 1994.

What is the sunniest month in Lowell?

November is the sunniest month in Lowell, with sunshine about 57% of daylight hours. April is the cloudiest.

When is the first frost in Lowell?

The first fall freeze in Lowell typically comes around October 12. The last spring freeze is around April 28.

What is the best time to visit Lowell?

The most comfortable time to visit is typically May to June and September, when daytime highs sit near 75°F.

Source: NOAA GHCN-Daily station LOWELL (4 km away).

GraySky app icon
GraySky on your iPhone
See the forecast and climate for Lowell, MA.
App Store

Normals from NOAA GHCN-Daily station LOWELL.