- WinterDec–Feb27°42°
- December30°45°
- January25°40°
- February26°43°
- SpringMar–May43°62°
- March33°50°
- April43°62°
- May52°72°
- SummerJun–Aug65°84°
- June62°82°
- July68°87°
- August66°85°
- AutumnSep–Nov48°66°
- September59°78°
- October47°66°
- November38°55°
Yonkers, NY Weather by Month and Climate Averages
Yonkers, NY gets 46.3 in of precipitation a year over about 124 rainy days. July is the warmest month (average high 87°F) and January the coldest (average low 25°F).
Yonkers climate at a glance
Yonkers, NY has hot summers and chilly winters. Daytime highs range from about 40°F in January to 87°F in July. July is usually the wettest month, and snow falls in winter. The most comfortable time to visit is typically April to May and September to October, when daytime highs sit near 70°F.
How much rain does Yonkers get?
Yonkers gets 46.3 in of precipitation in an average year, spread over about 124 days with measurable rain. That is more rainy days than 81% of the US.
July is the wettest month, with 4.5 in. February is the driest, with 2.8 in. May has the most rainy days, about 12.
The longest dry spell in the last five years lasted 41 days, to November 9, 2024.
See where Yonkers ranks: rainiest cities in the US, US cities with the most rainy days, rainiest cities in New York.
Does it snow in Yonkers?
The snowiest winter on record is 1995–96, with 69.5 in.
The most recent measurable snow at the station fell on December 20, 2024.
See where Yonkers ranks: snowiest cities in the US.
Yonkers weather by month
Yonkers weather in January
In January, Yonkers averages a high of 40°F and a low of 25°F. It gets 3.3 in of precipitation over about 10 rainy days. The sun is out about 38% of daylight hours. The January record high is 73°F (2007) and the record low is -7°F (1984).
Yonkers weather in February
In February, Yonkers averages a high of 43°F and a low of 26°F. It gets 2.8 in of precipitation over about 10 rainy days. The sun is out about 42% of daylight hours. The February record high is 80°F (2018) and the record low is -2°F (1996).
Yonkers weather in March
In March, Yonkers averages a high of 50°F and a low of 33°F. It gets 4.1 in of precipitation over about 11 rainy days. The sun is out about 42% of daylight hours. The March record high is 85°F (2026) and the record low is 8°F (1980).
Yonkers weather in April
In April, Yonkers averages a high of 62°F and a low of 43°F. It gets 4.0 in of precipitation over about 11 rainy days. The sun is out about 40% of daylight hours. The April record high is 95°F (2002) and the record low is 19°F (1982). April is one of the most comfortable months to visit.
Yonkers weather in May
In May, Yonkers averages a high of 72°F and a low of 52°F. It gets 3.9 in of precipitation over about 12 rainy days. The sun is out about 41% of daylight hours. The May record high is 98°F (2026) and the record low is 32°F (1996). May is one of the most comfortable months to visit.
Yonkers weather in June
In June, Yonkers averages a high of 82°F and a low of 62°F. It gets 4.3 in of precipitation over about 10 rainy days. The sun is out about 41% of daylight hours. The June record high is 101°F (2011) and the record low is 42°F (1980).
Yonkers weather in July
In July, Yonkers averages a high of 87°F and a low of 68°F. It gets 4.5 in of precipitation over about 10 rainy days. The sun is out about 42% of daylight hours. The July record high is 104°F (2011) and the record low is 49°F (1986).
Yonkers weather in August
In August, Yonkers averages a high of 85°F and a low of 66°F. It gets 4.3 in of precipitation over about 10 rainy days. The sun is out about 42% of daylight hours. The August record high is 102°F (2001) and the record low is 43°F (1982).
Yonkers weather in September
In September, Yonkers averages a high of 78°F and a low of 59°F. It gets 4.1 in of precipitation over about 9 rainy days. The sun is out about 46% of daylight hours. The September record high is 99°F (2023) and the record low is 38°F (1993). September is one of the most comfortable months to visit.
Yonkers weather in October
In October, Yonkers averages a high of 66°F and a low of 47°F. It gets 3.7 in of precipitation over about 10 rainy days. The sun is out about 49% of daylight hours. The October record high is 95°F (2019) and the record low is 24°F (1976). October is one of the most comfortable months to visit.
Yonkers weather in November
In November, Yonkers averages a high of 55°F and a low of 38°F. It gets 3.3 in of precipitation over about 9 rainy days. The sun is out about 56% of daylight hours. The November record high is 84°F (2024) and the record low is 14°F (2018).
Yonkers weather in December
In December, Yonkers averages a high of 45°F and a low of 30°F. It gets 4.1 in of precipitation over about 12 rainy days. The sun is out about 41% of daylight hours. The December record high is 77°F (1998) and the record low is -3°F (1980).
Sunshine, humidity and wind in Yonkers
November is the sunniest month in Yonkers, with sunshine about 56% of daylight hours. January is the cloudiest, at 38%. Over the year the sun shines about 43% of daylight hours. Yonkers is cloudier than 72% of the US.
Humidity peaks in September at 72% and is lowest in March at 58%.
Wind averages 7 mph over the year, and March is the windiest month at 9 mph.
Yonkers has about 23 days a year above 90°F. Yonkers is cooler than 57% of the US.
Thunderstorms occur on about 19 days a year.
See where Yonkers ranks: sunniest cities in the US, cloudiest cities in the US, hottest cities in the US.
First and last freeze in Yonkers
The first fall freeze in Yonkers typically comes around November 4, and the last spring freeze around April 9. That leaves a frost-free growing season of about 209 days.
Yonkers weather records
The hottest temperature on record at the Yonkers station is 104°F, on July 22, 2011. The coldest is -7°F, on January 22, 1984.
The wettest day on record brought 8.2 in of rain, on September 16, 1999.
41 all-time records have been set at the station since 1970.
The annual mean temperature has changed by +0.6°F per decade since 1970.
The best time to visit Yonkers
The most comfortable time to visit is typically April to May and September to October, when daytime highs sit near 70°F.
Winter (December–February) is chilly, with average highs around 42°F and lows near 27°F. Snow is possible.
Spring (March–May) is mild, with average highs around 62°F and lows near 43°F.
Summer (June–August) is hot, with average highs around 84°F and lows near 65°F. It can feel humid.
Autumn (September–November) is mild, with average highs around 66°F and lows near 48°F.
Monthly climate
| Month | Precip | Rain days | Wind | Humidity | Sunshine | Sea temp | Record high | Record low |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3.3 in | 10 | 8 mph | 66% | 38% | 43° | 73° | -7° |
| February | 2.8 in | 10 | 8 mph | 63% | 42% | 40° | 80° | -2° |
| March | 4.1 in | 11 | 9 mph | 58% | 42% | 43° | 85° | 8° |
| April | 4.0 in | 11 | 8 mph | 58% | 40% | 48° | 95° | 19° |
| May | 3.9 in | 12 | 7 mph | 62% | 41% | 55° | 98° | 32° |
| June | 4.3 in | 10 | 7 mph | 65% | 41% | 66° | 101° | 42° |
| July | 4.5 in | 10 | 6 mph | 69% | 42% | 75° | 104° | 49° |
| August | 4.3 in | 10 | 6 mph | 70% | 42% | 75° | 102° | 43° |
| September | 4.1 in | 9 | 6 mph | 72% | 46% | 71° | 99° | 38° |
| October | 3.7 in | 10 | 7 mph | 71% | 49% | 64° | 95° | 24° |
| November | 3.3 in | 9 | 7 mph | 64% | 56% | 57° | 84° | 14° |
| December | 4.1 in | 12 | 8 mph | 68% | 41% | 48° | 77° | -3° |
From ERA5 reanalysis. Sunshine is estimated from cloud cover.
Yonkers climate questions
How much rain does Yonkers get?
Yonkers gets 46.3 in of precipitation in an average year, over about 124 rainy days.
What is the wettest month in Yonkers?
July is the wettest month in Yonkers, with 4.5 in. February is the driest, with 2.8 in.
How many rainy days does Yonkers have a year?
Yonkers has about 124 days with measurable rain in an average year. May has the most, about 12.
What is the hottest month in Yonkers?
July is the warmest month in Yonkers, with an average high of 87°F.
What is the coldest month in Yonkers?
January is the coldest month in Yonkers, with an average low of 25°F.
What is the record high temperature in Yonkers?
The record high at the Yonkers station is 104°F, set on July 22, 2011. The record low is -7°F, on January 22, 1984.
What is the sunniest month in Yonkers?
November is the sunniest month in Yonkers, with sunshine about 56% of daylight hours. January is the cloudiest.
When is the first frost in Yonkers?
The first fall freeze in Yonkers typically comes around November 4. The last spring freeze is around April 9.
What is the best time to visit Yonkers?
The most comfortable time to visit is typically April to May and September to October, when daytime highs sit near 70°F.
Source: NOAA GHCN-Daily station TETERBORO AP (16 km away).
Climate for places near Yonkers, NY
Normals from NOAA GHCN-Daily station TETERBORO AP.