- WinterDec–Feb30°42°
- December33°45°
- January28°40°
- February29°42°
- SpringMar–May45°61°
- March35°50°
- April45°62°
- May54°71°
- SummerJun–Aug67°83°
- June64°80°
- July70°85°
- August68°83°
- AutumnSep–Nov51°65°
- September62°76°
- October51°65°
- November41°54°
Upper West Side, NY Weather by Month and Climate Averages
Upper West Side, NY gets 49.5 in of precipitation a year over about 125 rainy days, and about 29.8 in of snow a season. July is the warmest month (average high 85°F) and January the coldest (average low 28°F).
Upper West Side climate at a glance
Upper West Side, NY has hot summers and chilly winters. Daytime highs range from about 40°F in January to 85°F in July. July is usually the wettest month, and snow falls in winter. The most comfortable time to visit is typically April to June and September to October, when daytime highs sit near 71°F.
How much rain does Upper West Side get?
Upper West Side gets 49.5 in of precipitation in an average year, spread over about 125 days with measurable rain. That is more rainy days than 82% of the US.
July is the wettest month, with 4.6 in. February is the driest, with 3.2 in. May has the most rainy days, about 12.
The longest dry spell in the last five years lasted 29 days, to October 28, 2024.
See where Upper West Side ranks: rainiest cities in the US, US cities with the most rainy days, rainiest cities in New York.
Does it snow in Upper West Side?
Yes. Upper West Side gets about 29.8 in of snow in an average season, measured at the reporting station.
The snowiest winter on record is 1995–96, with 75.6 in.
The most recent measurable snow at the station fell on February 25, 2026.
See where Upper West Side ranks: snowiest cities in the US.
Upper West Side weather by month
Upper West Side weather in January
In January, Upper West Side averages a high of 40°F and a low of 28°F. It gets 3.6 in of precipitation over about 11 rainy days. The sun is out about 39% of daylight hours. The January record high is 72°F (2007) and the record low is -2°F (1977).
Upper West Side weather in February
In February, Upper West Side averages a high of 42°F and a low of 29°F. It gets 3.2 in of precipitation over about 10 rainy days. The sun is out about 42% of daylight hours. The February record high is 78°F (2018) and the record low is -1°F (2016).
Upper West Side weather in March
In March, Upper West Side averages a high of 50°F and a low of 35°F. It gets 4.3 in of precipitation over about 11 rainy days. The sun is out about 43% of daylight hours. The March record high is 86°F (1998) and the record low is 10°F (1980).
Upper West Side weather in April
In April, Upper West Side averages a high of 62°F and a low of 45°F. It gets 4.1 in of precipitation over about 11 rainy days. The sun is out about 41% of daylight hours. The April record high is 96°F (2002) and the record low is 21°F (1982). April is one of the most comfortable months to visit.
Upper West Side weather in May
In May, Upper West Side averages a high of 71°F and a low of 54°F. It gets 4.0 in of precipitation over about 12 rainy days. The sun is out about 40% of daylight hours. The May record high is 97°F (1987) and the record low is 34°F (2020). May is one of the most comfortable months to visit.
Upper West Side weather in June
In June, Upper West Side averages a high of 80°F and a low of 64°F. It gets 4.5 in of precipitation over about 11 rainy days. The sun is out about 42% of daylight hours. The June record high is 99°F (2025) and the record low is 46°F (1972). June is one of the most comfortable months to visit.
Upper West Side weather in July
In July, Upper West Side averages a high of 85°F and a low of 70°F. It gets 4.6 in of precipitation over about 11 rainy days. The sun is out about 43% of daylight hours. The July record high is 104°F (1977) and the record low is 53°F (1988).
Upper West Side weather in August
In August, Upper West Side averages a high of 83°F and a low of 68°F. It gets 4.6 in of precipitation over about 10 rainy days. The sun is out about 42% of daylight hours. The August record high is 103°F (2001) and the record low is 50°F (1982).
Upper West Side weather in September
In September, Upper West Side averages a high of 76°F and a low of 62°F. It gets 4.3 in of precipitation over about 9 rainy days. The sun is out about 46% of daylight hours. The September record high is 99°F (1983) and the record low is 43°F (1974). September is one of the most comfortable months to visit.
Upper West Side weather in October
In October, Upper West Side averages a high of 65°F and a low of 51°F. It gets 4.4 in of precipitation over about 10 rainy days. The sun is out about 50% of daylight hours. The October record high is 93°F (2019) and the record low is 29°F (1976). October is one of the most comfortable months to visit.
Upper West Side weather in November
In November, Upper West Side averages a high of 54°F and a low of 41°F. It gets 3.6 in of precipitation over about 9 rainy days. The sun is out about 57% of daylight hours. The November record high is 81°F (1974) and the record low is 15°F (2018).
Upper West Side weather in December
In December, Upper West Side averages a high of 45°F and a low of 33°F. It gets 4.4 in of precipitation over about 11 rainy days. The sun is out about 42% of daylight hours. The December record high is 75°F (1998) and the record low is -1°F (1980).
Sunshine, humidity and wind in Upper West Side
November is the sunniest month in Upper West Side, with sunshine about 57% of daylight hours. January is the cloudiest, at 39%. Over the year the sun shines about 44% of daylight hours. Upper West Side is cloudier than 68% of the US.
Humidity peaks in September at 73% and is lowest in March at 60%.
Wind averages 6 mph over the year, and January is the windiest month at 8 mph.
Upper West Side has about 17 days a year above 90°F. Upper West Side is cooler than 64% of the US.
Thunderstorms occur on about 19 days a year.
See where Upper West Side ranks: sunniest cities in the US, cloudiest cities in the US, hottest cities in the US.
First and last freeze in Upper West Side
The first fall freeze in Upper West Side typically comes around November 18, and the last spring freeze around March 31. That leaves a frost-free growing season of about 232 days.
Upper West Side weather records
The hottest temperature on record at the Upper West Side station is 104°F, on July 21, 1977. The coldest is -2°F, on January 17, 1977.
The wettest day on record brought 7.6 in of rain, on April 15, 2007.
35 all-time records have been set at the station since 1970.
The annual mean temperature has changed by +0.4°F per decade since 1970.
The best time to visit Upper West Side
The most comfortable time to visit is typically April to June and September to October, when daytime highs sit near 71°F.
Winter (December–February) is chilly, with average highs around 42°F and lows near 30°F. Snow is possible.
Spring (March–May) is mild, with average highs around 61°F and lows near 45°F.
Summer (June–August) is hot, with average highs around 83°F and lows near 67°F. It can feel humid.
Autumn (September–November) is mild, with average highs around 65°F and lows near 51°F.
Monthly climate
| Month | Precip | Rain days | Wind | Humidity | Sunshine | Sea temp | Record high | Record low |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3.6 in | 11 | 8 mph | 69% | 39% | 43° | 72° | -2° |
| February | 3.2 in | 10 | 8 mph | 66% | 42% | 40° | 78° | -1° |
| March | 4.3 in | 11 | 8 mph | 60% | 43% | 43° | 86° | 10° |
| April | 4.1 in | 11 | 7 mph | 60% | 41% | 48° | 96° | 21° |
| May | 4.0 in | 12 | 6 mph | 63% | 40% | 55° | 97° | 34° |
| June | 4.5 in | 11 | 5 mph | 66% | 42% | 66° | 99° | 46° |
| July | 4.6 in | 11 | 5 mph | 70% | 43% | 75° | 104° | 53° |
| August | 4.6 in | 10 | 4 mph | 72% | 42% | 75° | 103° | 50° |
| September | 4.3 in | 9 | 5 mph | 73% | 46% | 71° | 99° | 43° |
| October | 4.4 in | 10 | 6 mph | 73% | 50% | 64° | 93° | 29° |
| November | 3.6 in | 9 | 6 mph | 66% | 57% | 57° | 81° | 15° |
| December | 4.4 in | 11 | 7 mph | 71% | 42% | 48° | 75° | -1° |
From ERA5 reanalysis. Sunshine is estimated from cloud cover.
Upper West Side climate questions
How much rain does Upper West Side get?
Upper West Side gets 49.5 in of precipitation in an average year, over about 125 rainy days.
What is the wettest month in Upper West Side?
July is the wettest month in Upper West Side, with 4.6 in. February is the driest, with 3.2 in.
How many rainy days does Upper West Side have a year?
Upper West Side has about 125 days with measurable rain in an average year. May has the most, about 12.
Does it snow in Upper West Side?
Yes. Upper West Side gets about 29.8 in of snow in an average season. The snowiest winter on record is 1995–96, with 75.6 in.
What is the hottest month in Upper West Side?
July is the warmest month in Upper West Side, with an average high of 85°F.
What is the coldest month in Upper West Side?
January is the coldest month in Upper West Side, with an average low of 28°F.
What is the record high temperature in Upper West Side?
The record high at the Upper West Side station is 104°F, set on July 21, 1977. The record low is -2°F, on January 17, 1977.
What is the sunniest month in Upper West Side?
November is the sunniest month in Upper West Side, with sunshine about 57% of daylight hours. January is the cloudiest.
When is the first frost in Upper West Side?
The first fall freeze in Upper West Side typically comes around November 18. The last spring freeze is around March 31.
What is the best time to visit Upper West Side?
The most comfortable time to visit is typically April to June and September to October, when daytime highs sit near 71°F.
Source: NOAA GHCN-Daily station NY CITY CNTRL PARK (1 km away).
Climate for places near Upper West Side, NY
Normals from NOAA GHCN-Daily station NY CITY CNTRL PARK.