Lowell, MA Weather by Month and Climate Averages

Monthly normals · Rain · Snow
Sunshine · Freeze dates · Records · Best time to visit

What is the weather like in Lowell, MA?

Lowell, MA gets 48.5 in of precipitation a year over about 126 rainy days. July is the warmest month (average high 85°F) and January the coldest (average low 16°F).

Humid continental climate

Lowell, MA has hot summers and cold winters. Daytime highs range from about 34°F in January to 85°F in July. October is usually the wettest month, and snow falls in winter. The most comfortable time to visit is typically May to June and September, when daytime highs sit near 75°F.

SeasonMonthsAvg lowAvg high
WinterDec–Feb18°37°
SpringMar–May35°58°
SummerJun–Aug58°82°
AutumnSep–Nov40°63°

How much rain does Lowell get?

Lowell gets 48.5 in of precipitation in an average year, spread over about 126 days with measurable rain. That is more rainy days than 83% of the US.

October is the wettest month, with 5.0 in. February is the driest, with 3.2 in. May has the most rainy days, about 13.

The longest dry spell in the last five years lasted 19 days, to September 20, 2024.

From September 2025 to August 2026 Lowell got 33.3 in of rain, against a normal of 48.5 in for those months. July 2026 had the most, with 4.5 in.

Monthly rainfall, September 2025 to August 2026, in inches Sep 2025 1.9 Oct 3.7 Nov 1.7 Dec 2.7 Jan 2026 3.2 Feb 2.5 Mar 3.8 Apr 2.2 May 2.8 Jun 2.4 Jul 4.5 Aug 1.8
Monthly rainfall, September 2025 to August 2026, in inches. The dash on each month marks its 1991–2020 normal.

See where Lowell ranks: rainiest cities in the US, US cities with the most rainy days, rainiest cities in Massachusetts.

Does it snow in Lowell?

The snowiest winter on record is 2014–15, with 79.3 in.

The most recent measurable snow at the station fell on April 7, 2026.

From September 2025 to August 2026 the station measured 67.1 in of snow. January 2026 had the most, with 24.3 in.

Monthly snowfall, September 2025 to August 2026, in inches Sep 2025 Oct Nov Dec 17.9 Jan 2026 24.3 Feb 16.1 Mar 8.3 Apr 0.5 May Jun Jul Aug
Monthly snowfall at MANCHESTER AP, September 2025 to August 2026, in inches.

See where Lowell ranks: snowiest cities in the US.

GraySky app icon
Hyperlocal rainfall totals + real-time NOAA forecasts
Accurate weather without the clutter
App Store

Lowell weather by month

Lowell weather in January

In January, Lowell averages a high of 34°F and a low of 16°F. It gets 3.6 in of precipitation over about 11 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 39% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The January record high is 70°F (2007) and the record low is -17°F (1994).

Lowell weather in February

In February, Lowell averages a high of 37°F and a low of 17°F. It gets 3.2 in of precipitation over about 9 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 44% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The February record high is 77°F (2018) and the record low is -15°F (2015).

Lowell weather in March

In March, Lowell averages a high of 46°F and a low of 24°F. It gets 4.3 in of precipitation over about 11 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 42% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The March record high is 89°F (1998) and the record low is -6°F (2015).

Lowell weather in April

In April, Lowell averages a high of 59°F and a low of 35°F. It gets 4.1 in of precipitation over about 11 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 37% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The April record high is 96°F (2002) and the record low is 15°F (2016).

Lowell weather in May

In May, Lowell averages a high of 70°F and a low of 45°F. It gets 3.8 in of precipitation over about 13 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 42% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The May record high is 98°F (2026) and the record low is 28°F (2008). May is one of the most comfortable months to visit.

Lowell weather in June

In June, Lowell averages a high of 79°F and a low of 55°F. It gets 4.4 in of precipitation over about 11 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 40% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The June record high is 103°F (2025) and the record low is 33°F (2004). June is one of the most comfortable months to visit.

Lowell weather in July

In July, Lowell averages a high of 85°F and a low of 61°F. It gets 3.9 in of precipitation over about 10 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 40% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The July record high is 102°F (2011) and the record low is 45°F (1997).

Lowell weather in August

In August, Lowell averages a high of 83°F and a low of 59°F. It gets 4.0 in of precipitation over about 10 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 41% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The August record high is 100°F (2002) and the record low is 38°F (1986).

Lowell weather in September

In September, Lowell averages a high of 75°F and a low of 51°F. It gets 3.9 in of precipitation over about 9 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 46% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The September record high is 96°F (2010) and the record low is 26°F (1979). September is one of the most comfortable months to visit.

Lowell weather in October

In October, Lowell averages a high of 63°F and a low of 39°F. It gets 5.0 in of precipitation over about 11 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 47% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The October record high is 87°F (1986) and the record low is 19°F (2020).

Lowell weather in November

In November, Lowell averages a high of 50°F and a low of 30°F. It gets 3.9 in of precipitation over about 10 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 57% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The November record high is 80°F (2024) and the record low is 1°F (1989).

Lowell weather in December

In December, Lowell averages a high of 40°F and a low of 22°F. It gets 4.5 in of precipitation over about 11 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 42% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The December record high is 76°F (1998) and the record low is -10°F (1989).

Sunshine, humidity and wind in Lowell

November is the sunniest month in Lowell, with estimated sunshine of 57% of daylight hours from ERA5 cloud cover. April is the cloudiest, at 37%. The annual cloud-cover estimate is 43% of daylight hours; it is not a measurement of sunshine duration. Lowell is cloudier than 74% of the US.

Humidity peaks in October at 72% and is lowest in March at 56%.

Lowell has about 17 days a year above 90°F. Lowell is cooler than 65% of the US.

Thunderstorms occur on about 8 days a year.

See where Lowell ranks: sunniest cities in the US, cloudiest cities in the US, hottest cities in the US.

First and last freeze in Lowell

The first fall freeze in Lowell typically comes around October 12, and the last spring freeze around April 28. That leaves a frost-free growing season of about 167 days.

Lowell weather records

These records cover LOWELL during 1970–2026. Earlier records or other stations in the city may differ.

The hottest temperature on record at the Lowell station is 103°F, on June 25, 2025. The coldest is -17°F, on January 27, 1994.

The wettest day in the available station history brought 5.5 in of precipitation, on August 20, 1991.

42 all-time records have been set at the station since 1970.

The annual mean temperature has changed by +0.5°F per decade since 1970.

The best time to visit Lowell

The most comfortable time to visit is typically May to June and September, when daytime highs sit near 75°F.

Winter (December–February) is cold, with average highs around 37°F and lows near 18°F. Snow is possible.

Spring (March–May) is mild, with average highs around 58°F and lows near 35°F.

Summer (June–August) is hot, with average highs around 82°F and lows near 58°F.

Autumn (September–November) is mild, with average highs around 63°F and lows near 40°F.

Monthly climate

MonthAverage lowAverage highPrecipRain daysHumidityEstimated sunshineRecord highRecord low
January16°34°3.6 in1165%39%70°-17°
February17°37°3.2 in960%44%77°-15°
March24°46°4.3 in1156%42%89°-6°
April35°59°4.1 in1156%37%96°15°
May45°70°3.8 in1357%42%98°28°
June55°79°4.4 in1163%40%103°33°
July61°85°3.9 in1068%40%102°45°
August59°83°4.0 in1069%41%100°38°
September51°75°3.9 in971%46%96°26°
October39°63°5.0 in1172%47%87°19°
November30°50°3.9 in1062%57%80°
December22°40°4.5 in1168%42%76°-10°

Station: LOWELL, 4 km from the city. Temperature normal baseline: 1991–2020, calculated from available NOAA GHCN-Daily observations. Available station history: 1970–2026; record values refer to this station and period, not the entire city’s history. Precipitation includes rain and the water equivalent of frozen precipitation; snowfall depth is shown separately when available. Sources and methods

From ERA5 reanalysis. Sunshine is estimated from cloud cover.

Lowell climate questions

How much rain does Lowell get?

Lowell gets 48.5 in of precipitation in an average year, over about 126 rainy days.

What is the wettest month in Lowell?

October is the wettest month in Lowell, with 5.0 in. February is the driest, with 3.2 in.

How many rainy days does Lowell have a year?

Lowell has about 126 days with measurable rain in an average year. May has the most, about 13.

What is the hottest month in Lowell?

July is the warmest month in Lowell, with an average high of 85°F.

What is the coldest month in Lowell?

January is the coldest month in Lowell, with an average low of 16°F.

What is the record high temperature in Lowell?

Within the available 1970–2026 station history, the record high at the Lowell station is 103°F, set on June 25, 2025. The record low is -17°F, on January 27, 1994.

What is the sunniest month in Lowell?

November is the sunniest month in Lowell, with estimated sunshine of 57% of daylight hours from ERA5 cloud cover. April is the cloudiest.

When is the first frost in Lowell?

The first fall freeze in Lowell typically comes around October 12. The last spring freeze is around April 28.

What is the best time to visit Lowell?

The most comfortable time to visit is typically May to June and September, when daytime highs sit near 75°F.