Henderson, NV Weather by Month and Climate Averages
Monthly normals · Rain · Snow
Sunshine · Freeze dates · Records · Best time to visit
What is the weather like in Henderson, NV?
Henderson, NV gets 4.2 in of precipitation a year over about 26 rainy days. July is the warmest month (average high 105°F) and January the coldest (average low 39°F).
Desert climate
Henderson, NV has hot summers and mild winters. Daytime highs range from about 57°F in December to 105°F in July. February is usually the wettest month, and snow falls in winter. The most comfortable time to visit is typically March to April and November, when daytime highs sit near 72°F.
| Season | Months | Avg low | Avg high |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winter | Dec–Feb | 41° | 60° |
| Spring | Mar–May | 57° | 80° |
| Summer | Jun–Aug | 79° | 102° |
| Autumn | Sep–Nov | 59° | 81° |
How much rain does Henderson get?
Henderson gets 4.2 in of precipitation in an average year, spread over about 26 days with measurable rain. That is fewer rainy days than 94% of the US.
February is the wettest month, with 0.8 in. June is the driest, with 0.0 in. February has the most rainy days, about 4.
The longest dry spell in the last five years lasted 214 days, to February 12, 2025.
From September 2025 to August 2026 Henderson got 4.5 in of rain, against a normal of 4.2 in for those months. November 2025 had the most, with 1.6 in.
See where Henderson ranks: rainiest cities in the US, US cities with the most rainy days, rainiest cities in Nevada.
Does it snow in Henderson?
Rarely. The reporting station for Henderson averages under 0.5 in of snow a season.
The snowiest winter on record is 1973–74, with 13.4 in.
The most recent measurable snow at the station fell on February 21, 2019.
See where Henderson ranks: snowiest cities in the US.
Henderson weather by month
Henderson weather in January
In January, Henderson averages a high of 59°F and a low of 39°F. It gets 0.6 in of precipitation over about 3 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 59% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The January record high is 77°F (1975) and the record low is 12°F (1974).
Henderson weather in February
In February, Henderson averages a high of 63°F and a low of 43°F. It gets 0.8 in of precipitation over about 4 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 69% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The February record high is 87°F (1986) and the record low is 16°F (1989).
Henderson weather in March
In March, Henderson averages a high of 71°F and a low of 50°F. It gets 0.4 in of precipitation over about 3 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 61% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The March record high is 98°F (2026) and the record low is 23°F (1971). March is one of the most comfortable months to visit.
Henderson weather in April
In April, Henderson averages a high of 79°F and a low of 56°F. It gets 0.2 in of precipitation over about 2 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 77% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The April record high is 99°F (2012) and the record low is 31°F (1975). April is one of the most comfortable months to visit.
Henderson weather in May
In May, Henderson averages a high of 89°F and a low of 65°F. It gets 0.1 in of precipitation over about 1 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 82% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The May record high is 109°F (2003) and the record low is 42°F (1975).
Henderson weather in June
In June, Henderson averages a high of 99°F and a low of 75°F. It gets 0.0 in of precipitation over about 0 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 80% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The June record high is 117°F (2017) and the record low is 48°F (1993).
Henderson weather in July
In July, Henderson averages a high of 105°F and a low of 81°F. It gets 0.4 in of precipitation over about 3 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 74% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The July record high is 120°F (2024) and the record low is 60°F (1987).
Henderson weather in August
In August, Henderson averages a high of 103°F and a low of 80°F. It gets 0.3 in of precipitation over about 2 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 76% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The August record high is 116°F (1979) and the record low is 60°F (1973).
Henderson weather in September
In September, Henderson averages a high of 95°F and a low of 72°F. It gets 0.3 in of precipitation over about 2 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 86% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The September record high is 114°F (2020) and the record low is 47°F (1971).
Henderson weather in October
In October, Henderson averages a high of 82°F and a low of 59°F. It gets 0.3 in of precipitation over about 2 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 85% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The October record high is 104°F (2024) and the record low is 26°F (1971).
Henderson weather in November
In November, Henderson averages a high of 67°F and a low of 47°F. It gets 0.3 in of precipitation over about 2 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 76% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The November record high is 87°F (1988) and the record low is 22°F (1976). November is one of the most comfortable months to visit.
Henderson weather in December
In December, Henderson averages a high of 57°F and a low of 39°F. It gets 0.5 in of precipitation over about 3 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 61% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The December record high is 77°F (1980) and the record low is 11°F (1990).
Sunshine, humidity and wind in Henderson
September is the sunniest month in Henderson, with estimated sunshine of 86% of daylight hours from ERA5 cloud cover. January is the cloudiest, at 59%. The annual cloud-cover estimate is 74% of daylight hours; it is not a measurement of sunshine duration. Henderson is sunnier than 99% of the US.
Humidity peaks in January at 39% and is lowest in June at 13%.
Wind averages 8 mph over the year, and April is the windiest month at 10 mph.
Henderson has about 136 days a year above 90°F. Henderson is hotter than 98% of the US.
Thunderstorms occur on about 15 days a year.
See where Henderson ranks: sunniest cities in the US, cloudiest cities in the US, hottest cities in the US.
First and last freeze in Henderson
The first fall freeze in Henderson typically comes around December 2, and the last spring freeze around February 8. That leaves a frost-free growing season of about 297 days.
Henderson weather records
These records cover MCCARRAN INTL AP during 1970–2026. Earlier records or other stations in the city may differ.
The hottest temperature on record at the Henderson station is 120°F, on July 7, 2024. The coldest is 11°F, on December 23, 1990.
The wettest day in the available station history brought 1.6 in of precipitation, on August 22, 2012.
33 all-time records have been set at the station since 1970.
The annual mean temperature has changed by +1.1°F per decade since 1970.
The best time to visit Henderson
The most comfortable time to visit is typically March to April and November, when daytime highs sit near 72°F.
Winter (December–February) is mild, with average highs around 60°F and lows near 41°F. Snow is possible.
Spring (March–May) is warm, with average highs around 80°F and lows near 57°F.
Summer (June–August) is hot, with average highs around 102°F and lows near 79°F.
Autumn (September–November) is warm, with average highs around 81°F and lows near 59°F.
Monthly climate
| Month | Average low | Average high | Precip | Rain days | Wind | Humidity | Estimated sunshine | Record high | Record low |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 39° | 59° | 0.56 in | 3 | 6 mph | 39% | 59% | 77° | 12° |
| February | 43° | 63° | 0.80 in | 4 | 7 mph | 28% | 69% | 87° | 16° |
| March | 50° | 71° | 0.42 in | 3 | 9 mph | 27% | 61% | 98° | 23° |
| April | 56° | 79° | 0.20 in | 2 | 10 mph | 16% | 77% | 99° | 31° |
| May | 65° | 89° | 0.07 in | 1 | 10 mph | 14% | 82% | 109° | 42° |
| June | 75° | 99° | 0.04 in | 0 | 10 mph | 13% | 80% | 117° | 48° |
| July | 81° | 105° | 0.38 in | 3 | 9 mph | 15% | 74% | 120° | 60° |
| August | 80° | 103° | 0.32 in | 2 | 8 mph | 20% | 76% | 116° | 60° |
| September | 72° | 95° | 0.32 in | 2 | 8 mph | 19% | 86% | 114° | 47° |
| October | 59° | 82° | 0.32 in | 2 | 7 mph | 20% | 85% | 104° | 26° |
| November | 47° | 67° | 0.30 in | 2 | 7 mph | 25% | 76% | 87° | 22° |
| December | 39° | 57° | 0.45 in | 3 | 6 mph | 33% | 61% | 77° | 11° |
Station: MCCARRAN INTL AP, 17 km from the city. Temperature normal baseline: 1991–2020, calculated from available NOAA GHCN-Daily observations. Available station history: 1970–2026; record values refer to this station and period, not the entire city’s history. Precipitation includes rain and the water equivalent of frozen precipitation; snowfall depth is shown separately when available. Sources and methods
From ERA5 reanalysis. Sunshine is estimated from cloud cover.
Henderson climate questions
How much rain does Henderson get?
Henderson gets 4.2 in of precipitation in an average year, over about 26 rainy days.
What is the wettest month in Henderson?
February is the wettest month in Henderson, with 0.8 in. June is the driest, with 0.0 in.
How many rainy days does Henderson have a year?
Henderson has about 26 days with measurable rain in an average year. February has the most, about 4.
Does it snow in Henderson?
Rarely. The reporting station for Henderson averages under 0.5 in of snow a season. The snowiest winter on record is 1973–74, with 13.4 in.
What is the hottest month in Henderson?
July is the warmest month in Henderson, with an average high of 105°F.
What is the coldest month in Henderson?
January is the coldest month in Henderson, with an average low of 39°F.
What is the record high temperature in Henderson?
Within the available 1970–2026 station history, the record high at the Henderson station is 120°F, set on July 7, 2024. The record low is 11°F, on December 23, 1990.
What is the sunniest month in Henderson?
September is the sunniest month in Henderson, with estimated sunshine of 86% of daylight hours from ERA5 cloud cover. January is the cloudiest.
When is the first frost in Henderson?
The first fall freeze in Henderson typically comes around December 2. The last spring freeze is around February 8.
What is the best time to visit Henderson?
The most comfortable time to visit is typically March to April and November, when daytime highs sit near 72°F.