North Las Vegas, NV Weather by Month and Climate Averages
Monthly normals · Rain · Snow
Sunshine · Freeze dates · Records · Best time to visit
What is the weather like in North Las Vegas, NV?
North Las Vegas, NV gets 4.0 in of precipitation a year over about 22 rainy days. July is the warmest month (average high 105°F) and December the coldest (average low 38°F).
Desert climate
North Las Vegas, NV has hot summers and mild winters. Daytime highs range from about 57°F in December to 105°F in July. February is usually the wettest month. The most comfortable time to visit is typically March to April and November, when daytime highs sit near 73°F.
| Season | Months | Avg low | Avg high |
|---|---|---|---|
| Winter | Dec–Feb | 40° | 59° |
| Spring | Mar–May | 56° | 80° |
| Summer | Jun–Aug | 77° | 102° |
| Autumn | Sep–Nov | 58° | 81° |
How much rain does North Las Vegas get?
North Las Vegas gets 4.0 in of precipitation in an average year, spread over about 22 days with measurable rain. That is fewer rainy days than 95% of the US.
February is the wettest month, with 0.8 in. June is the driest, with 0.0 in. February has the most rainy days, about 4.
The longest dry spell in the last five years lasted 214 days, to February 12, 2025.
From September 2025 to August 2026 North Las Vegas got 3.6 in of rain, against a normal of 4.0 in for those months. November 2025 had the most, with 1.3 in.
See where North Las Vegas ranks: rainiest cities in the US, US cities with the most rainy days, rainiest cities in Nevada.
North Las Vegas weather by month
North Las Vegas weather in January
In January, North Las Vegas averages a high of 59°F and a low of 39°F. It gets 0.7 in of precipitation over about 3 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 58% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The January record high is 75°F (2003) and the record low is 21°F (2007).
North Las Vegas weather in February
In February, North Las Vegas averages a high of 63°F and a low of 42°F. It gets 0.8 in of precipitation over about 4 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 69% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The February record high is 83°F (2026) and the record low is 24°F (2011).
North Las Vegas weather in March
In March, North Las Vegas averages a high of 71°F and a low of 49°F. It gets 0.5 in of precipitation over about 2 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 60% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The March record high is 96°F (2026) and the record low is 31°F (2002). March is one of the most comfortable months to visit.
North Las Vegas weather in April
In April, North Las Vegas averages a high of 79°F and a low of 55°F. It gets 0.2 in of precipitation over about 1 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 76% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The April record high is 100°F (2020) and the record low is 40°F (2023). April is one of the most comfortable months to visit.
North Las Vegas weather in May
In May, North Las Vegas averages a high of 89°F and a low of 65°F. It gets 0.1 in of precipitation over about 1 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 81% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The May record high is 109°F (2003) and the record low is 48°F (2003).
North Las Vegas weather in June
In June, North Las Vegas averages a high of 100°F and a low of 74°F. It gets 0.0 in of precipitation over about 0 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 79% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The June record high is 117°F (2021) and the record low is 58°F (2017).
North Las Vegas weather in July
In July, North Las Vegas averages a high of 105°F and a low of 80°F. It gets 0.1 in of precipitation over about 2 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 75% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The July record high is 119°F (2024) and the record low is 69°F (2004).
North Las Vegas weather in August
In August, North Las Vegas averages a high of 102°F and a low of 78°F. It gets 0.2 in of precipitation over about 1 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 76% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The August record high is 115°F (2026) and the record low is 64°F (2010).
North Las Vegas weather in September
In September, North Las Vegas averages a high of 95°F and a low of 70°F. It gets 0.2 in of precipitation over about 1 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 86% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The September record high is 116°F (2020) and the record low is 53°F (2007).
North Las Vegas weather in October
In October, North Las Vegas averages a high of 81°F and a low of 58°F. It gets 0.3 in of precipitation over about 2 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 84% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The October record high is 106°F (2024) and the record low is 34°F (2019).
North Las Vegas weather in November
In November, North Las Vegas averages a high of 68°F and a low of 46°F. It gets 0.3 in of precipitation over about 1 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 75% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The November record high is 88°F (2020) and the record low is 27°F (2010). November is one of the most comfortable months to visit.
North Las Vegas weather in December
In December, North Las Vegas averages a high of 57°F and a low of 38°F. It gets 0.4 in of precipitation over about 3 rainy days. Estimated sunshine is 61% of daylight hours, derived from ERA5 cloud cover. The December record high is 79°F (2021) and the record low is 25°F (2013).
Sunshine, humidity and wind in North Las Vegas
September is the sunniest month in North Las Vegas, with estimated sunshine of 86% of daylight hours from ERA5 cloud cover. January is the cloudiest, at 58%. The annual cloud-cover estimate is 73% of daylight hours; it is not a measurement of sunshine duration. North Las Vegas is sunnier than 99% of the US.
Humidity peaks in January at 40% and is lowest in June at 13%.
Wind averages 8 mph over the year, and April is the windiest month at 10 mph.
North Las Vegas has about 133 days a year above 90°F. North Las Vegas is hotter than 98% of the US.
Thunderstorms occur on about 11 days a year.
See where North Las Vegas ranks: sunniest cities in the US, cloudiest cities in the US, hottest cities in the US.
First and last freeze in North Las Vegas
The first fall freeze in North Las Vegas typically comes around December 5, and the last spring freeze around February 3. That leaves a frost-free growing season of about 305 days.
North Las Vegas weather records
These records cover LAS VEGAS AIR TERMINAL during 2000–2026. Earlier records or other stations in the city may differ.
The hottest temperature on record at the North Las Vegas station is 119°F, on July 7, 2024. The coldest is 21°F, on January 14, 2007.
The wettest day in the available station history brought 1.7 in of precipitation, on April 9, 2016.
The best time to visit North Las Vegas
The most comfortable time to visit is typically March to April and November, when daytime highs sit near 73°F.
Winter (December–February) is mild, with average highs around 59°F and lows near 40°F.
Spring (March–May) is warm, with average highs around 80°F and lows near 56°F.
Summer (June–August) is hot, with average highs around 102°F and lows near 77°F.
Autumn (September–November) is warm, with average highs around 81°F and lows near 58°F.
Monthly climate
| Month | Average low | Average high | Precip | Rain days | Wind | Humidity | Estimated sunshine | Record high | Record low |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 39° | 59° | 0.67 in | 3 | 6 mph | 40% | 58% | 75° | 21° |
| February | 42° | 63° | 0.82 in | 4 | 7 mph | 29% | 69% | 83° | 24° |
| March | 49° | 71° | 0.51 in | 2 | 8 mph | 28% | 60% | 96° | 31° |
| April | 55° | 79° | 0.23 in | 1 | 10 mph | 16% | 76% | 100° | 40° |
| May | 65° | 89° | 0.08 in | 1 | 9 mph | 14% | 81% | 109° | 48° |
| June | 74° | 100° | 0.01 in | 0 | 9 mph | 13% | 79% | 117° | 58° |
| July | 80° | 105° | 0.13 in | 2 | 8 mph | 15% | 75% | 119° | 69° |
| August | 78° | 102° | 0.22 in | 1 | 7 mph | 20% | 76% | 115° | 64° |
| September | 70° | 95° | 0.24 in | 1 | 7 mph | 19% | 86% | 116° | 53° |
| October | 58° | 81° | 0.35 in | 2 | 7 mph | 20% | 84% | 106° | 34° |
| November | 46° | 68° | 0.29 in | 1 | 6 mph | 26% | 75% | 88° | 27° |
| December | 38° | 57° | 0.44 in | 3 | 6 mph | 33% | 61% | 79° | 25° |
Station: LAS VEGAS AIR TERMINAL, 7 km from the city. Temperature normal baseline: 1991–2020, calculated from available NOAA GHCN-Daily observations. Available station history: 2000–2026; record values refer to this station and period, not the entire city’s history. Precipitation includes rain and the water equivalent of frozen precipitation; snowfall depth is shown separately when available. Sources and methods
From ERA5 reanalysis. Sunshine is estimated from cloud cover.
North Las Vegas climate questions
How much rain does North Las Vegas get?
North Las Vegas gets 4.0 in of precipitation in an average year, over about 22 rainy days.
What is the wettest month in North Las Vegas?
February is the wettest month in North Las Vegas, with 0.8 in. June is the driest, with 0.0 in.
How many rainy days does North Las Vegas have a year?
North Las Vegas has about 22 days with measurable rain in an average year. February has the most, about 4.
What is the hottest month in North Las Vegas?
July is the warmest month in North Las Vegas, with an average high of 105°F.
What is the coldest month in North Las Vegas?
December is the coldest month in North Las Vegas, with an average low of 38°F.
What is the record high temperature in North Las Vegas?
Within the available 2000–2026 station history, the record high at the North Las Vegas station is 119°F, set on July 7, 2024. The record low is 21°F, on January 14, 2007.
What is the sunniest month in North Las Vegas?
September is the sunniest month in North Las Vegas, with estimated sunshine of 86% of daylight hours from ERA5 cloud cover. January is the cloudiest.
When is the first frost in North Las Vegas?
The first fall freeze in North Las Vegas typically comes around December 5. The last spring freeze is around February 3.
What is the best time to visit North Las Vegas?
The most comfortable time to visit is typically March to April and November, when daytime highs sit near 73°F.